Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 13 January 2025
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
90.9872.78 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
1% lower than 12 January (avg 91.8873.50)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 3.432.75 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 208.05166.44 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 13 January 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 90.98 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 3.43 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 208.05 øre. On 13 January 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 72.78 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 2.75 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 166.44 øre.
Cheapest hours on 13 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 3.432.75 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 3.442.75 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 7.496.00 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 12.489.99 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (208.05166.44 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 104.8183.85 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 97.9978.39 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 97.4277.93 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 93.6074.88 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 90.0272.02 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 85.6668.53 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 120.9596.76 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 169.65135.72 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 208.05166.44 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 162.36129.89 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 117.1393.71 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 92.4073.92 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 78.3062.64 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 77.0061.60 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 80.8764.70 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 94.0975.27 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 100.0480.03 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 104.2383.39 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 92.6874.14 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 66.2953.03 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 27.4521.96 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 15.6012.48 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 3.452.76 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 3.432.75 | Cheap |
All price areas on 13 January
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 67.9454.35 | 16.5713.26 | 142.54114.04 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 90.9872.78 | 3.432.75 | 208.05166.44 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.