Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 28 February 2025
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
120.0696.05 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
2% higher than 27 February (avg 117.5294.02)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 99.6979.75 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 150.87120.70 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 28 February 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 120.06 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 99.69 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 150.87 øre. On 28 February 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 96.05 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 79.75 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 120.70 øre.
Cheapest hours on 28 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 99.6979.75 øre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 100.8380.67 øre
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 101.5781.26 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 102.2981.83 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (150.87120.70 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 107.6586.12 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 103.0682.45 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 101.9781.58 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 99.6979.75 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 104.4583.56 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 105.0084.00 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 126.78101.43 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 139.86111.89 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 150.87120.70 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 135.67108.53 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 119.0695.25 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 108.1286.50 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 102.1281.70 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 101.2480.99 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 104.0483.23 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 117.0893.66 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 125.91100.73 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 142.52114.02 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 150.33120.27 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 148.11118.48 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 134.21107.37 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 123.9499.15 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 118.8095.04 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 110.9788.78 | Normal |
All price areas on 28 February
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 115.4592.36 | 85.3168.24 | 150.86120.69 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 120.0696.05 | 99.6979.75 | 150.87120.70 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.