Skip to content
spotwatts
Dansk
Country and language: Denmark

Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 5 November 2025

· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

83.2166.57 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

49% higher than 4 November (avg 55.8244.65)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 54.1443.31 øre
Most expensive hour
17:00–18:00 · 136.81109.45 øre

On 5 November 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 83.21 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 54.14 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 136.81 øre. On 5 November 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 66.57 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 43.31 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 109.45 øre.

Cheapest hours on 5 November

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 54.1443.31 øre
  2. 2 hours 10:15–⁠12:15 average 55.9144.73 øre
  3. 3 hours 10:15–⁠13:15 average 57.3345.86 øre
  4. 4 hours 09:30–⁠13:30 average 58.9147.12 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (136.81109.45 øre)

Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 5 November, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 54.1443.31 26.5421.23 62.8750.29 64.5251.62 62.6450.12 Cheap
01:00–02:00 62.0349.63 62.1849.74 61.9849.58 62.5050.00 61.4749.17 Cheap
02:00–03:00 60.6848.54 59.0947.27 60.7948.63 61.6549.32 61.1848.94 Cheap
03:00–04:00 59.7547.80 60.8148.65 60.3148.25 60.1448.11 57.7246.17 Cheap
04:00–05:00 58.2946.63 57.7946.23 58.0146.41 58.7046.96 58.6546.92 Cheap
05:00–06:00 60.1248.09 58.4146.72 62.8650.29 63.0450.43 56.1744.93 Cheap
06:00–07:00 71.4257.14 66.2753.01 68.6854.95 63.9051.12 86.8369.46 Normal
07:00–08:00 111.6689.33 115.6392.50 118.5094.80 114.0691.25 98.4678.77 Expensive
08:00–09:00 99.9579.96 130.92104.73 109.4387.54 96.5177.21 62.9350.35 Normal
09:00–10:00 69.2955.43 83.1266.50 70.9556.76 62.9150.32 60.1648.13 Normal
10:00–11:00 58.6546.92 65.4352.34 56.0044.80 57.5346.02 55.6344.51 Cheap
11:00–12:00 57.6646.13 57.0245.61 55.7944.63 56.7645.41 61.0848.87 Cheap
12:00–13:00 57.8946.31 47.4637.97 56.9645.57 61.0048.80 66.1352.90 Cheap
13:00–14:00 71.8857.50 56.5545.24 66.1052.88 77.2761.82 87.6070.08 Normal
14:00–15:00 89.7371.79 68.3554.68 85.1168.09 95.8176.65 109.6787.74 Normal
15:00–16:00 107.6686.13 75.5760.46 103.2282.58 117.4793.97 134.38107.50 Expensive
16:00–17:00 131.43105.15 114.4391.55 121.6897.35 134.37107.50 155.25124.20 Expensive
17:00–18:00 136.81109.45 137.46109.97 142.06113.65 140.54112.43 127.16101.73 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 118.4394.74 137.55110.04 125.08100.07 110.6788.54 100.4080.32 Expensive
19:00–20:00 106.5585.24 119.2695.41 108.3786.70 101.8981.51 96.6777.33 Expensive
20:00–21:00 97.5778.06 103.0182.40 96.0076.80 95.6776.54 95.6076.48 Normal
21:00–22:00 91.6073.28 99.6179.69 95.4876.39 91.9573.56 79.3663.49 Normal
22:00–23:00 82.5166.01 95.1576.12 83.4966.79 79.4163.53 72.0157.61 Normal
23:00–24:00 81.4265.14 84.7967.84 85.2968.23 82.9766.38 72.6358.11 Normal

All price areas on 5 November

Price area Average
DK1 West Denmark cheapest 75.0560.04
DK2 East Denmark (this page) 83.2166.57

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.