Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 5 November 2025
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
83.2166.57 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
49% higher than 4 November (avg 55.8244.65)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 54.1443.31 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 136.81109.45 øre
On 5 November 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 83.21 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 54.14 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 136.81 øre. On 5 November 2025, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 66.57 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 43.31 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 109.45 øre.
Cheapest hours on 5 November
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 54.1443.31 øre
- 2 hours 10:15–12:15 average 55.9144.73 øre
- 3 hours 10:15–13:15 average 57.3345.86 øre
- 4 hours 09:30–13:30 average 58.9147.12 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (136.81109.45 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 54.1443.31 | 26.5421.23 | 62.8750.29 | 64.5251.62 | 62.6450.12 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 62.0349.63 | 62.1849.74 | 61.9849.58 | 62.5050.00 | 61.4749.17 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 60.6848.54 | 59.0947.27 | 60.7948.63 | 61.6549.32 | 61.1848.94 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 59.7547.80 | 60.8148.65 | 60.3148.25 | 60.1448.11 | 57.7246.17 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 58.2946.63 | 57.7946.23 | 58.0146.41 | 58.7046.96 | 58.6546.92 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 60.1248.09 | 58.4146.72 | 62.8650.29 | 63.0450.43 | 56.1744.93 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 71.4257.14 | 66.2753.01 | 68.6854.95 | 63.9051.12 | 86.8369.46 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 111.6689.33 | 115.6392.50 | 118.5094.80 | 114.0691.25 | 98.4678.77 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 99.9579.96 | 130.92104.73 | 109.4387.54 | 96.5177.21 | 62.9350.35 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 69.2955.43 | 83.1266.50 | 70.9556.76 | 62.9150.32 | 60.1648.13 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 58.6546.92 | 65.4352.34 | 56.0044.80 | 57.5346.02 | 55.6344.51 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 57.6646.13 | 57.0245.61 | 55.7944.63 | 56.7645.41 | 61.0848.87 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 57.8946.31 | 47.4637.97 | 56.9645.57 | 61.0048.80 | 66.1352.90 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 71.8857.50 | 56.5545.24 | 66.1052.88 | 77.2761.82 | 87.6070.08 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 89.7371.79 | 68.3554.68 | 85.1168.09 | 95.8176.65 | 109.6787.74 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 107.6686.13 | 75.5760.46 | 103.2282.58 | 117.4793.97 | 134.38107.50 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 131.43105.15 | 114.4391.55 | 121.6897.35 | 134.37107.50 | 155.25124.20 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 136.81109.45 | 137.46109.97 | 142.06113.65 | 140.54112.43 | 127.16101.73 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 118.4394.74 | 137.55110.04 | 125.08100.07 | 110.6788.54 | 100.4080.32 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 106.5585.24 | 119.2695.41 | 108.3786.70 | 101.8981.51 | 96.6777.33 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 97.5778.06 | 103.0182.40 | 96.0076.80 | 95.6776.54 | 95.6076.48 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 91.6073.28 | 99.6179.69 | 95.4876.39 | 91.9573.56 | 79.3663.49 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 82.5166.01 | 95.1576.12 | 83.4966.79 | 79.4163.53 | 72.0157.61 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 81.4265.14 | 84.7967.84 | 85.2968.23 | 82.9766.38 | 72.6358.11 | Normal |
All price areas on 5 November
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 75.0560.04 | 54.1443.31 | 119.6995.75 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 83.2166.57 | 54.1443.31 | 136.81109.45 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.