Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 27 March 2026
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
110.6588.52 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
90% higher than 26 March (avg 58.1646.53)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 55.6644.53 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 164.79131.83 øre
On Friday 27 March, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 110.65 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 55.66 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 164.79 øre. On Friday 27 March, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 88.52 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 44.53 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 131.83 øre.
Cheapest hours on 27 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:45–13:45 average 54.8343.86 øre
- 2 hours 12:15–14:15 average 55.9444.75 øre
- 3 hours 11:30–14:30 average 58.0246.42 øre
- 4 hours 10:45–14:45 average 62.0049.60 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (164.79131.83 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 111.4889.18 | 116.2693.01 | 112.3289.85 | 109.3887.50 | 107.9786.37 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 111.5889.26 | 114.0691.24 | 111.4989.19 | 111.4289.14 | 109.3687.49 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 109.5787.65 | 112.9190.33 | 110.3188.25 | 107.6786.13 | 107.3985.91 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 110.0288.02 | 108.7887.02 | 111.5789.26 | 109.2587.40 | 110.5088.40 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 112.2889.82 | 109.8787.90 | 110.8688.69 | 112.9290.33 | 115.4792.37 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 127.42101.93 | 111.8589.48 | 120.4496.36 | 134.45107.56 | 142.92114.34 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 161.17128.94 | 142.12113.70 | 157.80126.24 | 167.26133.81 | 177.51142.01 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 164.79131.83 | 190.44152.36 | 178.72142.98 | 159.63127.71 | 130.34104.28 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 137.82110.25 | 181.38145.11 | 141.41113.13 | 127.73102.18 | 100.7480.59 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 106.4585.16 | 127.38101.91 | 114.1191.29 | 102.1381.70 | 82.1765.74 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 81.4965.19 | 94.5175.61 | 84.1767.33 | 80.8164.65 | 66.4653.17 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 68.0054.40 | 79.6763.73 | 72.7758.22 | 64.2851.43 | 55.2644.21 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 59.1347.31 | 66.0752.85 | 60.7048.56 | 56.9745.58 | 52.8042.24 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 55.6644.53 | 57.1745.73 | 55.2744.22 | 54.0843.26 | 56.1344.90 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 69.1755.34 | 54.4143.53 | 63.1550.52 | 76.8561.48 | 82.2865.83 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 86.2168.97 | 73.6158.89 | 85.9068.72 | 89.0171.21 | 96.3277.06 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 96.0776.86 | 84.6467.71 | 93.3974.71 | 94.1375.31 | 112.1489.71 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 129.98103.99 | 99.3379.46 | 122.1197.69 | 136.88109.51 | 161.61129.29 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 148.45118.76 | 136.30109.04 | 148.47118.78 | 152.64122.11 | 156.37125.10 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 157.19125.75 | 180.21144.17 | 165.85132.68 | 147.78118.22 | 134.91107.93 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 133.35106.68 | 163.01130.41 | 140.20112.16 | 119.0795.26 | 111.1188.89 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 111.1188.89 | 115.9092.72 | 114.3891.51 | 111.8489.47 | 102.3281.85 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 108.3286.65 | 114.6691.73 | 109.8787.90 | 107.8486.27 | 100.9080.72 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 98.8979.11 | 105.7284.57 | 99.8179.85 | 98.2778.62 | 91.7473.39 | Normal |
All price areas on 27 March
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 107.3685.89 | 55.6644.53 | 164.75131.80 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 110.6588.52 | 55.6644.53 | 164.79131.83 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.