Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 6 June 2026
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
89.1071.28 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% lower than 5 June (avg 92.3973.91)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 29.7523.80 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 141.75113.40 øre
On Saturday 6 June, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 89.10 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 29.75 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 141.75 øre. On Saturday 6 June, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 71.28 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 23.80 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 113.40 øre.
Cheapest hours on 6 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 15:15–16:15 average 26.7121.37 øre
- 2 hours 14:15–16:15 average 27.7422.19 øre
- 3 hours 13:15–16:15 average 28.2422.59 øre
- 4 hours 12:15–16:15 average 28.9323.15 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (141.75113.40 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 137.17109.74 | 150.48120.39 | 138.70110.96 | 134.54107.64 | 124.9599.96 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 125.85100.68 | 128.35102.68 | 125.24100.19 | 123.6798.94 | 126.15100.92 | Expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 124.7799.82 | 127.92102.34 | 125.71100.57 | 122.8998.32 | 122.5798.05 | Expensive |
| 03:00–04:00 | 108.5386.83 | 111.1388.91 | 108.5386.83 | 107.8186.24 | 106.6785.33 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 119.6495.71 | 119.5995.67 | 119.9695.97 | 119.7895.83 | 119.2295.38 | Expensive |
| 05:00–06:00 | 115.7892.62 | 123.1098.48 | 116.7093.36 | 113.3090.64 | 110.0288.02 | Expensive |
| 06:00–07:00 | 109.9687.97 | 116.5493.23 | 113.2990.63 | 108.8687.09 | 101.1480.91 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 95.5976.47 | 114.7391.78 | 104.9283.94 | 90.9772.78 | 71.7557.40 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 74.3459.47 | 97.2377.78 | 84.6067.68 | 66.1152.89 | 49.4139.53 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 46.7137.37 | 64.6051.68 | 49.3439.47 | 48.3138.65 | 24.6119.69 | Cheap |
| 10:00–11:00 | 39.4431.55 | 54.4943.59 | 38.7531.00 | 34.5527.64 | 29.9623.97 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 35.5028.40 | 43.7034.96 | 39.4931.59 | 31.3025.04 | 27.5122.01 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 31.9225.54 | 35.4728.37 | 35.7028.56 | 31.2525.00 | 25.2820.23 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 29.7523.80 | 31.8125.45 | 30.6324.50 | 28.9623.17 | 27.5922.07 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 29.8023.84 | 29.7923.84 | 30.4724.37 | 29.3123.45 | 29.6223.69 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 30.3724.29 | 25.6820.55 | 26.1720.94 | 29.8523.88 | 39.7731.82 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 43.7535.00 | 11.048.83 | 39.8331.86 | 52.9542.36 | 71.1856.95 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 85.0868.07 | 56.4545.16 | 75.2760.22 | 93.9275.14 | 114.6891.75 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 113.7891.03 | 103.6982.95 | 111.8389.47 | 120.9296.74 | 118.6994.95 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 125.06100.05 | 114.8791.90 | 122.0997.67 | 125.44100.35 | 137.83110.27 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 141.75113.40 | 136.11108.88 | 139.19111.35 | 146.65117.32 | 145.06116.04 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 138.47110.78 | 148.94119.15 | 141.56113.25 | 133.14106.51 | 130.24104.19 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 123.2598.60 | 134.90107.92 | 125.66100.53 | 119.9995.99 | 112.4489.95 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 112.0589.64 | 119.1095.28 | 114.0891.27 | 110.1688.13 | 104.8683.89 | Expensive |
All price areas on 6 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 87.9270.33 | 18.7414.99 | 142.41113.93 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 89.1071.28 | 29.7523.80 | 141.75113.40 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.