Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 16 August 2026
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
129.00103.20 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
13% higher than 15 August (avg 113.6890.94)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 25.5520.44 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 193.00154.40 øre
On Sunday 16 August, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 129.00 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 25.55 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 193.00 øre. On Sunday 16 August, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 103.20 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 20.44 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 154.40 øre.
Cheapest hours on 16 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:45–13:45 average 23.8319.06 øre
- 2 hours 12:45–14:45 average 26.5621.25 øre
- 3 hours 12:15–15:15 average 32.8626.29 øre
- 4 hours 11:15–15:15 average 37.8530.28 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (193.00154.40 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 162.89130.31 | 175.91140.73 | 163.77131.02 | 157.74126.19 | 154.13123.30 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 157.54126.03 | 168.27134.61 | 160.91128.72 | 154.13123.30 | 146.84117.47 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 154.49123.60 | 152.32121.85 | 161.13128.90 | 156.96125.57 | 147.57118.06 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 147.21117.77 | 149.83119.87 | 147.13117.70 | 146.57117.26 | 145.31116.25 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 146.62117.29 | 148.03118.42 | 145.56116.45 | 146.20116.96 | 146.68117.35 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 146.66117.33 | 141.95113.56 | 144.62115.69 | 149.51119.61 | 150.54120.43 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 146.34117.07 | 150.64120.51 | 149.51119.61 | 143.51114.81 | 141.68113.35 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 140.52112.41 | 149.51119.61 | 144.47115.57 | 137.67110.14 | 130.40104.32 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 136.25109.00 | 159.27127.42 | 144.37115.50 | 128.84103.07 | 112.5190.01 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 115.7392.58 | 138.30110.64 | 117.7894.22 | 107.0185.60 | 99.8479.87 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 90.5572.44 | 107.6186.09 | 100.5280.42 | 78.3762.70 | 75.6960.55 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 57.2245.77 | 69.9955.99 | 54.9443.95 | 55.4344.35 | 48.5138.81 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 40.6832.54 | 52.3541.88 | 51.6041.28 | 37.3729.90 | 21.3917.11 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 25.5520.44 | 29.0123.20 | 21.5417.23 | 23.3818.70 | 28.2622.61 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 34.1627.33 | 23.6318.91 | 28.0222.42 | 37.2929.83 | 47.7038.16 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 63.2750.61 | 45.1336.11 | 59.4647.57 | 72.8758.30 | 75.6060.48 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 108.5286.82 | 84.0167.21 | 103.1682.53 | 110.2488.19 | 136.68109.35 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 135.80108.64 | 110.3888.30 | 124.3399.46 | 144.96115.97 | 163.53130.82 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 158.23126.59 | 144.84115.87 | 150.41120.33 | 163.62130.89 | 174.07139.26 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 175.66140.52 | 160.91128.73 | 169.70135.76 | 181.45145.16 | 190.56152.44 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 186.92149.53 | 175.69140.55 | 185.02148.02 | 189.52151.61 | 197.44157.95 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 192.20153.76 | 198.48158.78 | 194.56155.65 | 189.69151.75 | 186.05148.84 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 193.00154.40 | 200.96160.76 | 197.12157.70 | 189.51151.61 | 184.42147.53 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 180.02144.02 | 190.22152.18 | 181.29145.03 | 175.93140.75 | 172.66138.13 | Expensive |
All price areas on 16 August
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark | 129.08103.26 | 25.5520.44 | 193.00154.40 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) cheapest | 129.00103.20 | 25.5520.44 | 193.00154.40 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.