Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 21 August 2026
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
158.15126.52 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
12% higher than 20 August (avg 141.02112.82)
- Cheapest hour
- 12:00–13:00 · 124.1899.35 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 192.38153.90 øre
On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 158.15 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 124.18 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 192.38 øre. On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 126.52 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 99.35 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 153.90 øre.
Cheapest hours on 21 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:00–13:00 average 124.1899.35 øre
- 2 hours 11:30–13:30 average 126.53101.22 øre
- 3 hours 11:30–14:30 average 127.55102.04 øre
- 4 hours 10:45–14:45 average 128.24102.59 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (192.38153.90 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 159.19127.36 | 171.07136.85 | 163.54130.83 | 155.55124.44 | 146.62117.30 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 149.98119.98 | 154.70123.76 | 151.65121.32 | 149.28119.42 | 144.28115.42 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 142.03113.62 | 144.80115.84 | 141.86113.49 | 140.72112.58 | 140.72112.58 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 141.53113.22 | 142.57114.05 | 141.20112.96 | 141.60113.28 | 140.73112.59 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 143.05114.44 | 141.00112.80 | 141.31113.05 | 142.34113.87 | 147.56118.04 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 154.26123.41 | 141.85113.48 | 146.78117.42 | 158.30126.64 | 170.12136.10 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 177.44141.95 | 172.47137.98 | 177.40141.92 | 177.45141.96 | 182.43145.94 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 181.19144.95 | 180.90144.72 | 181.92145.53 | 182.52146.02 | 179.42143.54 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 179.96143.97 | 198.00158.40 | 191.29153.03 | 175.86140.69 | 154.70123.76 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 157.29125.83 | 180.39144.31 | 164.08131.26 | 147.87118.30 | 136.83109.46 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 138.77111.02 | 153.27122.62 | 142.11113.69 | 135.69108.55 | 124.0299.21 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 129.50103.60 | 129.99103.99 | 132.49105.99 | 128.02102.42 | 127.49101.99 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 124.1899.35 | 123.4598.76 | 123.7298.97 | 123.8799.09 | 125.71100.57 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 130.15104.12 | 131.43105.14 | 128.54102.83 | 132.15105.72 | 128.49102.79 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 131.68105.35 | 125.37100.30 | 132.41105.93 | 134.69107.75 | 134.27107.41 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 139.57111.66 | 135.20108.16 | 135.34108.27 | 136.81109.45 | 150.94120.75 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 153.43122.75 | 138.01110.40 | 146.49117.19 | 155.35124.28 | 173.89139.11 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 171.39137.11 | 149.32119.46 | 166.19132.95 | 178.48142.78 | 191.55153.24 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 184.44147.55 | 181.06144.85 | 187.62150.09 | 184.49147.59 | 184.61147.69 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 192.38153.90 | 194.15155.32 | 191.72153.38 | 187.94150.36 | 195.71156.57 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 191.20152.96 | 194.55155.64 | 187.31149.85 | 188.03150.42 | 194.92155.93 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 185.71148.57 | 191.87153.50 | 190.65152.52 | 183.13146.51 | 177.20141.76 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 175.19140.15 | 180.17144.14 | 176.07140.85 | 176.96141.57 | 167.55134.04 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 162.14129.71 | 170.42136.34 | 164.28131.43 | 160.66128.53 | 153.18122.54 | Normal |
All price areas on 21 August
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 156.70125.36 | 125.62100.49 | 190.96152.77 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 158.15126.52 | 124.1899.35 | 192.38153.90 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.