Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 17 September 2026
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
125.57100.46 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% lower than 16 September (avg 167.97134.37)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 10.728.58 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 189.13151.31 øre
On Thursday 17 September, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 125.57 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 10.72 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 189.13 øre. On Thursday 17 September, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 100.46 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 8.58 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 151.31 øre.
Cheapest hours on 17 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:30–14:30 average 9.017.21 øre
- 2 hours 12:30–14:30 average 9.477.57 øre
- 3 hours 11:45–14:45 average 11.088.87 øre
- 4 hours 11:30–15:30 average 13.1510.52 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (189.13151.31 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 156.54125.23 | 166.72133.38 | 154.34123.48 | 153.18122.54 | 151.91121.52 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 152.03121.62 | 151.17120.93 | 152.33121.86 | 154.77123.82 | 149.85119.88 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 153.55122.84 | 154.23123.39 | 153.60122.88 | 153.19122.55 | 153.17122.53 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 147.81118.25 | 147.74118.19 | 147.86118.29 | 147.80118.24 | 147.83118.27 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 151.39121.11 | 148.00118.40 | 149.91119.92 | 153.90123.12 | 153.75123.00 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 150.28120.23 | 147.27117.82 | 148.46118.77 | 154.69123.75 | 150.72120.57 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 158.86127.09 | 150.77120.62 | 156.44125.15 | 163.28130.62 | 164.96131.97 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 173.13138.50 | 172.45137.96 | 171.65137.32 | 171.74137.39 | 176.67141.33 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 185.26148.21 | 201.76161.41 | 190.04152.03 | 182.31145.85 | 166.91133.53 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 151.89121.51 | 186.89149.51 | 166.69133.35 | 137.14109.71 | 116.8693.48 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 102.3281.86 | 133.10106.48 | 114.8891.90 | 91.4673.17 | 69.8655.88 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 34.0527.24 | 65.2552.20 | 41.1932.95 | 20.7916.63 | 8.997.19 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 12.8010.24 | 20.1016.08 | 12.089.67 | 9.877.89 | 9.157.32 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 10.728.58 | 8.676.94 | 11.999.59 | 10.778.62 | 11.479.17 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 13.6010.88 | 6.375.10 | 7.445.95 | 16.1012.88 | 24.4819.59 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 29.5323.63 | 9.907.92 | 22.2617.81 | 40.1732.14 | 45.7936.64 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 69.7955.83 | 24.8219.85 | 48.9739.18 | 94.8475.87 | 110.5388.42 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 133.44106.75 | 94.7775.81 | 128.30102.64 | 144.03115.22 | 166.66133.33 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 164.62131.70 | 167.93134.34 | 161.61129.29 | 166.43133.14 | 162.52130.02 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 184.47147.58 | 188.61150.89 | 185.91148.73 | 183.95147.16 | 179.42143.54 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 189.13151.31 | 195.88156.70 | 193.02154.42 | 186.54149.23 | 181.10144.88 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 174.58139.66 | 180.40144.32 | 173.71138.97 | 172.89138.31 | 171.29137.04 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 162.54130.03 | 164.67131.74 | 163.95131.16 | 162.27129.81 | 159.28127.42 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 151.42121.14 | 152.29121.83 | 152.03121.62 | 151.32121.05 | 150.06120.05 | Normal |
All price areas on 17 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 123.0398.42 | 9.617.69 | 185.70148.56 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 125.57100.46 | 10.728.58 | 189.13151.31 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.