Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 14 March 2023
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
127.46101.97 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
8% higher than 13 March (avg 118.2994.64)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 104.6483.72 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 146.85117.48 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 14 March 2023, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 127.46 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 104.64 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 146.85 øre. On 14 March 2023, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 101.97 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 83.72 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 117.48 øre.
Cheapest hours on 14 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 104.6483.72 øre
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 105.3484.27 øre
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 average 106.0384.82 øre
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 107.9186.33 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (146.85117.48 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 111.5389.22 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 115.2092.16 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 113.5890.86 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 107.4185.93 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 104.6483.72 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 106.0384.82 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 119.9195.93 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 131.42105.13 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 136.06108.85 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 129.19103.35 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 126.69101.35 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 124.4999.59 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 123.7498.99 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 122.9198.32 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 122.9398.35 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 124.3299.45 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 129.30103.44 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 141.00112.80 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 146.85117.48 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 146.83117.46 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 144.26115.41 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 143.96115.17 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 143.99115.19 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 142.79114.23 | Normal |
All price areas on 14 March
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 127.46101.97 | 104.6483.72 | 146.85117.48 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 127.46101.97 | 104.6483.72 | 146.85117.48 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 89.3871.50 | 55.6744.54 | 141.00112.80 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 66.65 | 27.24 | 112.80 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 127.55102.04 | 104.6983.75 | 146.85117.48 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.