Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 25 February 2024
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
82.7466.19 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
10% higher than 24 February (avg 75.4460.35)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 68.6554.92 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 129.25103.40 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 25 February 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 82.74 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 68.65 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 129.25 øre. On 25 February 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 66.19 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 54.92 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 103.40 øre.
Cheapest hours on 25 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:00–14:00 average 68.6554.92 øre
- 2 hours 12:00–14:00 average 69.7855.82 øre
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 70.8056.64 øre
- 4 hours 11:00–15:00 average 71.9357.54 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (129.25103.40 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 77.8762.30 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 76.4861.18 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 76.4161.12 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 75.7260.58 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 76.1460.91 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 75.9660.77 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 78.2362.58 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 78.9463.15 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 80.9664.77 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 82.6866.15 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 78.3362.66 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 75.3160.25 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 70.9156.73 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 68.6554.92 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 72.8558.28 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 76.0860.86 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 83.9867.18 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 113.3890.70 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 129.25103.40 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 104.1783.33 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 90.6172.49 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 84.4967.59 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 79.6963.76 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 78.6662.92 | Normal |
All price areas on 25 February
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 82.7466.19 | 68.6554.92 | 129.25103.40 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 82.7466.19 | 68.6554.92 | 129.25103.40 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 45.5336.42 | 42.7234.18 | 50.1140.09 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 36.07 | 34.18 | 40.09 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 82.7466.19 | 68.6554.92 | 129.25103.40 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.