Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 13 March 2024
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
86.6869.34 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
18% lower than 12 March (avg 106.0684.85)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 76.2761.01 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 124.5999.67 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 13 March 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 86.68 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 76.27 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 124.59 øre. On 13 March 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 69.34 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 61.01 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 99.67 øre.
Cheapest hours on 13 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 76.2761.01 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 76.5861.26 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 77.0661.65 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 77.7762.22 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (124.5999.67 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 84.1767.34 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 82.0065.60 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 81.0664.84 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 80.3464.27 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 80.7864.63 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 83.5366.82 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 86.1668.93 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 98.1778.54 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 124.5999.67 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 106.7185.37 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 93.5774.86 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 87.2169.76 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 85.6668.53 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 82.4965.99 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 81.4365.14 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 81.1864.95 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 84.4767.58 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 90.1572.12 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 90.1172.09 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 85.3668.29 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 79.9063.92 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 78.0262.42 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 76.8961.52 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 76.2761.01 | Normal |
All price areas on 13 March
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 86.6869.34 | 76.2761.01 | 124.5999.67 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 86.6869.34 | 76.2761.01 | 124.5999.67 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 77.2361.78 | 41.9933.59 | 124.5999.67 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 61.34 | 27.38 | 99.67 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 86.6869.34 | 76.2761.01 | 124.5999.67 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.