Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 9 February 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
110.3888.30 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
31% higher than 8 February (avg 84.4867.58)
- Cheapest hour
- 01:00–02:00 · 79.1763.33 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 155.48124.39 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 9 February 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 110.38 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 01:00–02:00, at 79.17 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 155.48 øre. On 9 February 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 88.30 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 01:00–02:00, at 63.33 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 124.39 øre.
Cheapest hours on 9 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 01:00–02:00 average 79.1763.33 øre
- 2 hours 01:00–03:00 average 79.2263.38 øre
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 79.3563.48 øre
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 79.4763.57 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (155.48124.39 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 79.8363.87 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 79.1763.33 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 79.2863.43 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 79.5963.67 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 80.1864.15 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 84.6067.68 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 93.1674.53 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 110.2888.22 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 109.3987.51 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 155.48124.39 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 147.36117.89 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 139.19111.36 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 116.3593.08 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 111.1488.91 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 111.1988.95 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 132.16105.73 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 148.71118.97 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 148.70118.96 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 146.39117.11 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 128.25102.60 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 102.5382.03 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 95.9276.74 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 87.0769.66 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 83.0666.45 | Normal |
All price areas on 9 February
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 110.3888.30 | 79.1763.33 | 155.48124.39 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 113.4290.74 | 78.2862.62 | 162.18129.75 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 25.0320.02 | 17.4113.93 | 43.2034.56 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 5.58 | 5.48 | 5.70 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 96.6477.31 | 74.6959.75 | 132.16105.73 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.