Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 8 March 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
41.8033.44 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
23% lower than 7 March (avg 54.0843.26)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 4.173.34 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 60.4148.33 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 8 March 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 41.80 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 4.17 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 60.41 øre. On 8 March 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 33.44 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 3.34 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 48.33 øre.
Cheapest hours on 8 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 4.173.34 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 4.233.38 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 4.253.40 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 4.273.42 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (60.4148.33 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 4.613.69 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 4.333.47 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 4.313.44 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 4.283.42 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 4.173.34 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 6.535.23 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 48.9639.17 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 56.6945.35 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 57.4245.94 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 56.1344.91 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 49.9839.99 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 46.7537.40 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 42.7634.21 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 44.8035.84 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 47.9938.39 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 56.0644.85 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 57.4445.95 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 60.0348.02 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 60.3748.29 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 60.4148.33 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 59.4147.53 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 58.0246.42 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 55.9444.76 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 55.8144.65 | Expensive |
All price areas on 8 March
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 41.8033.44 | 4.173.34 | 60.4148.33 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 57.0945.67 | 42.7034.16 | 64.3951.52 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 15.6112.48 | 5.984.78 | 29.2023.36 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 3.02 | 1.22 | 6.87 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 43.2034.56 | 18.5014.80 | 57.1745.74 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.