Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 8 March 2025

· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

41.8033.44 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

23% lower than 7 March (avg 54.0843.26)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 4.173.34 øre
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 60.4148.33 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 8 March 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 41.80 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 4.17 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 60.41 øre. On 8 March 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 33.44 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 3.34 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 48.33 øre.

Cheapest hours on 8 March

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 4.173.34 øre
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 4.233.38 øre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 4.253.40 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 4.273.42 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (60.4148.33 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 8 March, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 4.613.69 Cheap
01:00–02:00 4.333.47 Cheap
02:00–03:00 4.313.44 Cheap
03:00–04:00 4.283.42 Cheap
04:00–05:00 4.173.34 Cheap
05:00–06:00 6.535.23 Cheap
06:00–07:00 48.9639.17 Normal
07:00–08:00 56.6945.35 Expensive
08:00–09:00 57.4245.94 Expensive
09:00–10:00 56.1344.91 Expensive
10:00–11:00 49.9839.99 Normal
11:00–12:00 46.7537.40 Normal
12:00–13:00 42.7634.21 Normal
13:00–14:00 44.8035.84 Normal
14:00–15:00 47.9938.39 Normal
15:00–16:00 56.0644.85 Expensive
16:00–17:00 57.4445.95 Expensive
17:00–18:00 60.0348.02 Expensive
18:00–19:00 60.3748.29 Expensive
19:00–20:00 60.4148.33 Expensive
20:00–21:00 59.4147.53 Expensive
21:00–22:00 58.0246.42 Expensive
22:00–23:00 55.9444.76 Expensive
23:00–24:00 55.8144.65 Expensive

All price areas on 8 March

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) 41.8033.44
NO2 Southwest Norway 57.0945.67
NO3 Central Norway 15.6112.48
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 3.02
NO5 Western Norway 43.2034.56

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.