Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 27 April 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
62.9950.39 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
7% lower than 26 April (avg 67.5554.04)
- Cheapest hour
- 12:00–13:00 · 19.3915.51 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 113.3790.69 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 27 April 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 62.99 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 19.39 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 113.37 øre. On 27 April 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 50.39 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 15.51 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 90.69 øre.
Cheapest hours on 27 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:00–13:00 average 19.3915.51 øre
- 2 hours 11:00–13:00 average 21.5317.22 øre
- 3 hours 11:00–14:00 average 25.4020.32 øre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 27.7322.18 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (113.3790.69 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 77.3761.90 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 78.7963.03 | Expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 77.3761.90 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 76.1960.95 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 75.2460.19 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 72.6658.13 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 73.5258.82 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 72.3757.89 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 57.2145.77 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 48.7739.02 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 38.8131.05 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 23.6718.93 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 19.3915.51 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 33.1426.51 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 37.9730.37 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 20.4116.33 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 36.0428.83 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 49.6539.72 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 77.7062.16 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 82.8866.30 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 108.0586.44 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 113.3790.69 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 81.3165.05 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 79.9463.96 | Expensive |
All price areas on 27 April
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 62.9950.39 | 19.3915.51 | 113.3790.69 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 62.8750.30 | −14.77−11.82 | 142.14113.71 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 18.3314.67 | 5.854.68 | 31.7425.39 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 1.74 | 1.21 | 2.87 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 51.8141.44 | 28.3922.71 | 69.0755.25 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.