Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 27 April 2025

· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

62.9950.39 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

7% lower than 26 April (avg 67.5554.04)

Cheapest hour
12:00–13:00 · 19.3915.51 øre
Most expensive hour
21:00–22:00 · 113.3790.69 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 27 April 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 62.99 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–⁠13:00, at 19.39 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 113.37 øre. On 27 April 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 50.39 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–⁠13:00, at 15.51 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 90.69 øre.

Cheapest hours on 27 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 12:00–⁠13:00 average 19.3915.51 øre
  2. 2 hours 11:00–⁠13:00 average 21.5317.22 øre
  3. 3 hours 11:00–⁠14:00 average 25.4020.32 øre
  4. 4 hours 12:00–⁠16:00 average 27.7322.18 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (113.3790.69 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 27 April, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 77.3761.90 Normal
01:00–02:00 78.7963.03 Expensive
02:00–03:00 77.3761.90 Normal
03:00–04:00 76.1960.95 Normal
04:00–05:00 75.2460.19 Normal
05:00–06:00 72.6658.13 Normal
06:00–07:00 73.5258.82 Normal
07:00–08:00 72.3757.89 Normal
08:00–09:00 57.2145.77 Normal
09:00–10:00 48.7739.02 Normal
10:00–11:00 38.8131.05 Cheap
11:00–12:00 23.6718.93 Cheap
12:00–13:00 19.3915.51 Cheap
13:00–14:00 33.1426.51 Cheap
14:00–15:00 37.9730.37 Cheap
15:00–16:00 20.4116.33 Cheap
16:00–17:00 36.0428.83 Cheap
17:00–18:00 49.6539.72 Normal
18:00–19:00 77.7062.16 Normal
19:00–20:00 82.8866.30 Expensive
20:00–21:00 108.0586.44 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 113.3790.69 Very expensive
22:00–23:00 81.3165.05 Expensive
23:00–24:00 79.9463.96 Expensive

All price areas on 27 April

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) 62.9950.39
NO2 Southwest Norway 62.8750.30
NO3 Central Norway 18.3314.67
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 1.74
NO5 Western Norway 51.8141.44

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.