Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 16 May 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
97.8978.31 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
10% higher than 15 May (avg 89.2971.43)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 59.1647.33 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 125.42100.34 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 16 May 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 97.89 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 59.16 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 125.42 øre. On 16 May 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 78.31 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 47.33 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 100.34 øre.
Cheapest hours on 16 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 59.1647.33 øre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 59.4847.58 øre
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 62.9050.32 øre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 64.9751.97 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (125.42100.34 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 103.6582.92 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 104.1683.33 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 102.5182.01 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 100.8280.65 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 98.8679.09 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 98.2178.57 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 103.8383.06 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 108.2186.57 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 108.8787.10 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 102.8682.28 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 91.4073.12 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 88.1070.48 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 71.1656.93 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 59.8047.84 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 59.1647.33 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 69.7555.80 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 84.9567.96 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 101.3781.09 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 106.3685.09 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 111.0488.83 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 118.1394.50 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 125.42100.34 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 119.2395.38 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 111.5689.25 | Normal |
All price areas on 16 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 97.8978.31 | 59.1647.33 | 125.42100.34 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 102.1081.68 | 60.5548.44 | 130.18104.14 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 9.057.24 | 3.753.00 | 27.1821.74 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 5.31 | 1.62 | 14.37 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 57.7846.22 | 47.2037.76 | 74.7859.82 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.