Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 24 August 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
84.6967.76 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
8% lower than 23 August (avg 91.7573.40)
- Cheapest hour
- 12:00–13:00 · 3.122.50 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 130.11104.09 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 24 August 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 84.69 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 3.12 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 130.11 øre. On 24 August 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 67.76 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–13:00, at 2.50 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 104.09 øre.
Cheapest hours on 24 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:00–13:00 average 3.122.50 øre
- 2 hours 12:00–14:00 average 4.423.54 øre
- 3 hours 11:00–14:00 average 6.104.88 øre
- 4 hours 11:00–15:00 average 7.896.31 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (130.11104.09 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 126.08100.86 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 120.4496.35 | Expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 117.3893.90 | Expensive |
| 03:00–04:00 | 115.8392.66 | Expensive |
| 04:00–05:00 | 115.4492.35 | Expensive |
| 05:00–06:00 | 111.7489.39 | Expensive |
| 06:00–07:00 | 110.2588.20 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 106.3985.11 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 82.8366.26 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 58.8547.08 | Cheap |
| 10:00–11:00 | 15.8712.70 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 9.477.57 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 3.122.50 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 5.724.58 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 13.2510.60 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 15.0012.00 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 59.8947.91 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 87.1869.74 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 118.7795.01 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 126.30101.04 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 129.82103.85 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 128.52102.81 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 130.11104.09 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 124.4599.56 | Expensive |
All price areas on 24 August
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 84.6967.76 | 3.122.50 | 130.11104.09 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 94.3275.45 | 4.813.85 | 153.19122.55 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 5.094.07 | 3.002.40 | 10.188.14 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 2.05 | 1.24 | 2.96 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 51.9441.56 | 7.516.01 | 80.5364.43 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.