Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 13 December 2025

· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

92.5474.03 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

28% lower than 12 December (avg 128.95103.16)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 83.5566.84 øre
Most expensive hour
16:00–17:00 · 99.8079.84 øre

On 13 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 92.54 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 83.55 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 99.80 øre. On 13 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 74.03 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 66.84 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 79.84 øre.

Cheapest hours on 13 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 83.5566.84 øre
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 86.5369.23 øre
  3. 3 hours 04:00–⁠07:00 average 87.0569.64 øre
  4. 4 hours 03:30–⁠07:30 average 87.5670.05 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (99.8079.84 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 13 December, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 92.5074.00 92.8974.31 92.5974.07 92.3873.91 92.1373.71 Normal
01:00–02:00 91.4173.13 91.7373.39 91.5773.26 91.3373.07 90.9972.79 Normal
02:00–03:00 89.1071.28 89.0671.25 89.0371.22 89.1571.32 89.1871.34 Normal
03:00–04:00 89.3971.51 89.2871.42 89.3271.46 89.4371.54 89.5471.64 Normal
04:00–05:00 86.5569.24 86.0468.83 85.9868.79 87.0369.63 87.1469.71 Normal
05:00–06:00 86.5169.21 85.7568.60 86.4769.18 86.7469.39 87.1169.68 Normal
06:00–07:00 88.0970.47 87.7170.17 88.2470.60 87.9370.35 88.4870.78 Normal
07:00–08:00 89.5071.60 88.4270.74 88.9771.17 89.6671.73 90.9572.76 Normal
08:00–09:00 91.9173.53 91.4573.16 91.6073.28 91.9173.53 92.6974.15 Normal
09:00–10:00 94.1875.34 93.7174.97 94.1075.28 94.3675.49 94.5375.62 Normal
10:00–11:00 96.1276.89 95.8176.65 96.3077.04 96.1476.91 96.2176.97 Normal
11:00–12:00 96.4577.16 96.8377.47 96.4377.15 96.3677.09 96.1776.93 Normal
12:00–13:00 95.2176.17 95.5976.47 95.3476.27 95.1276.09 94.7975.83 Normal
13:00–14:00 94.8875.90 95.2276.18 95.1276.09 94.6675.73 94.5375.62 Normal
14:00–15:00 95.2576.20 95.2476.19 95.1976.15 95.3576.28 95.2276.18 Normal
15:00–16:00 96.2176.97 96.0076.80 96.5577.24 96.2476.99 96.0576.84 Normal
16:00–17:00 99.8079.84 99.7479.80 99.8579.88 99.8379.87 99.7779.82 Normal
17:00–18:00 98.5478.83 99.0079.20 98.9379.14 98.6678.93 97.5478.03 Normal
18:00–19:00 96.0676.85 97.4577.96 95.9676.77 95.6176.48 95.2476.19 Normal
19:00–20:00 94.8075.84 94.4875.59 94.7275.77 94.9575.96 95.0676.05 Normal
20:00–21:00 93.4274.73 93.5174.80 93.6774.94 93.4374.75 93.0674.45 Normal
21:00–22:00 91.4673.17 92.4173.93 91.5873.27 90.8572.68 90.9972.79 Normal
22:00–23:00 90.0372.02 91.6373.30 90.4972.39 89.3871.51 88.6070.88 Normal
23:00–24:00 83.5566.84 86.5769.26 84.5667.65 82.1765.74 80.9064.72 Normal

All price areas on 13 December

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) 92.5474.03
NO2 Southwest Norway 96.9477.55
NO3 Central Norway 69.4555.56
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 39.87
NO5 Western Norway 89.7971.83

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.