Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 13 December 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
92.5474.03 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
28% lower than 12 December (avg 128.95103.16)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 83.5566.84 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 99.8079.84 øre
On 13 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 92.54 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 83.55 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 99.80 øre. On 13 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 74.03 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 66.84 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 79.84 øre.
Cheapest hours on 13 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 83.5566.84 øre
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 86.5369.23 øre
- 3 hours 04:00–07:00 average 87.0569.64 øre
- 4 hours 03:30–07:30 average 87.5670.05 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (99.8079.84 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 92.5074.00 | 92.8974.31 | 92.5974.07 | 92.3873.91 | 92.1373.71 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 91.4173.13 | 91.7373.39 | 91.5773.26 | 91.3373.07 | 90.9972.79 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 89.1071.28 | 89.0671.25 | 89.0371.22 | 89.1571.32 | 89.1871.34 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 89.3971.51 | 89.2871.42 | 89.3271.46 | 89.4371.54 | 89.5471.64 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 86.5569.24 | 86.0468.83 | 85.9868.79 | 87.0369.63 | 87.1469.71 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 86.5169.21 | 85.7568.60 | 86.4769.18 | 86.7469.39 | 87.1169.68 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 88.0970.47 | 87.7170.17 | 88.2470.60 | 87.9370.35 | 88.4870.78 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 89.5071.60 | 88.4270.74 | 88.9771.17 | 89.6671.73 | 90.9572.76 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 91.9173.53 | 91.4573.16 | 91.6073.28 | 91.9173.53 | 92.6974.15 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 94.1875.34 | 93.7174.97 | 94.1075.28 | 94.3675.49 | 94.5375.62 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 96.1276.89 | 95.8176.65 | 96.3077.04 | 96.1476.91 | 96.2176.97 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 96.4577.16 | 96.8377.47 | 96.4377.15 | 96.3677.09 | 96.1776.93 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 95.2176.17 | 95.5976.47 | 95.3476.27 | 95.1276.09 | 94.7975.83 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 94.8875.90 | 95.2276.18 | 95.1276.09 | 94.6675.73 | 94.5375.62 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 95.2576.20 | 95.2476.19 | 95.1976.15 | 95.3576.28 | 95.2276.18 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 96.2176.97 | 96.0076.80 | 96.5577.24 | 96.2476.99 | 96.0576.84 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 99.8079.84 | 99.7479.80 | 99.8579.88 | 99.8379.87 | 99.7779.82 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 98.5478.83 | 99.0079.20 | 98.9379.14 | 98.6678.93 | 97.5478.03 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 96.0676.85 | 97.4577.96 | 95.9676.77 | 95.6176.48 | 95.2476.19 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 94.8075.84 | 94.4875.59 | 94.7275.77 | 94.9575.96 | 95.0676.05 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 93.4274.73 | 93.5174.80 | 93.6774.94 | 93.4374.75 | 93.0674.45 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 91.4673.17 | 92.4173.93 | 91.5873.27 | 90.8572.68 | 90.9972.79 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 90.0372.02 | 91.6373.30 | 90.4972.39 | 89.3871.51 | 88.6070.88 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 83.5566.84 | 86.5769.26 | 84.5667.65 | 82.1765.74 | 80.9064.72 | Normal |
All price areas on 13 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 92.5474.03 | 83.5566.84 | 99.8079.84 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 96.9477.55 | 81.1264.89 | 102.2181.77 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 69.4555.56 | 58.1946.55 | 77.7662.21 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 39.87 | 22.45 | 52.65 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 89.7971.83 | 83.5766.86 | 93.7174.97 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.