Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 26 December 2025
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
102.8782.29 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
10% higher than 25 December (avg 93.5674.85)
- Cheapest hour
- 01:00–02:00 · 93.0074.40 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 111.5889.26 øre
On 26 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 102.87 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 01:00–02:00, at 93.00 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 111.58 øre. On 26 December 2025, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 82.29 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 01:00–02:00, at 74.40 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 89.26 øre.
Cheapest hours on 26 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:45–01:45 average 92.9974.39 øre
- 2 hours 00:15–02:15 average 93.6174.89 øre
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 94.2675.41 øre
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 94.7375.78 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (111.5889.26 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 94.3275.45 | 94.4275.53 | 94.3775.50 | 94.1575.32 | 94.3375.46 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 93.0074.40 | 91.6973.35 | 93.0774.46 | 92.8874.31 | 94.3775.50 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 95.4676.37 | 93.9975.19 | 95.2176.17 | 95.7376.58 | 96.9177.53 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 96.1376.90 | 95.7276.57 | 96.1476.91 | 96.3677.09 | 96.2877.02 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 98.2378.59 | 98.3678.69 | 98.2778.61 | 98.1478.51 | 98.1778.53 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 98.2078.56 | 98.1978.56 | 98.1778.53 | 97.9778.38 | 98.4678.77 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 99.8079.84 | 99.2779.42 | 99.3679.49 | 100.2580.20 | 100.3080.24 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 100.7180.57 | 100.4780.37 | 100.6780.54 | 100.8280.66 | 100.8880.70 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 101.9581.56 | 101.5081.20 | 101.5081.20 | 101.7481.39 | 103.0882.46 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 104.4183.53 | 103.9383.15 | 104.4983.60 | 104.5783.65 | 104.6483.71 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 105.0284.01 | 104.7083.76 | 104.7283.77 | 105.0684.04 | 105.6084.48 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 106.8985.51 | 106.6385.31 | 106.8685.48 | 106.9485.56 | 107.1185.69 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 106.5985.27 | 106.6685.33 | 106.5585.24 | 106.5985.27 | 106.5685.25 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 105.9484.75 | 105.3284.26 | 105.4184.33 | 106.5885.26 | 106.4485.15 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 106.7285.38 | 104.2183.37 | 104.8883.90 | 108.8087.04 | 108.9887.18 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 109.8687.89 | 107.9686.37 | 110.3288.26 | 110.5188.41 | 110.6588.52 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 111.5889.26 | 111.5889.26 | 111.6489.31 | 111.6289.30 | 111.4789.18 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 110.9088.72 | 111.3989.11 | 111.3189.05 | 110.6388.51 | 110.2688.21 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 108.5586.84 | 109.1087.28 | 108.6386.90 | 108.4986.79 | 107.9986.39 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 106.7685.41 | 107.7086.16 | 107.3685.89 | 106.9385.54 | 105.0784.06 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 104.5883.66 | 105.7984.63 | 105.0684.04 | 104.2083.36 | 103.2682.60 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 102.2981.83 | 103.3782.70 | 102.5582.04 | 101.7481.39 | 101.5181.21 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 100.8280.66 | 101.0480.83 | 100.8980.72 | 100.7880.62 | 100.5880.47 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 100.0680.05 | 100.3380.27 | 100.1980.15 | 99.9179.92 | 99.8079.84 | Normal |
All price areas on 26 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 102.8782.29 | 93.0074.40 | 111.5889.26 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 108.5786.86 | 101.0580.84 | 114.1691.32 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 56.5645.25 | 51.4641.17 | 66.9553.56 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 10.33 | 2.87 | 15.63 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 98.6678.93 | 95.2376.18 | 106.1884.94 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.