Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 17 January 2026
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
148.27118.61 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
14% higher than 16 January (avg 129.76103.80)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 132.28105.82 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 188.33150.66 øre
On Saturday 17 January, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 148.27 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 132.28 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 188.33 øre. On Saturday 17 January, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 118.61 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 105.82 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 150.66 øre.
Cheapest hours on 17 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 132.28105.82 øre
- 2 hours 01:00–03:00 average 132.65106.12 øre
- 3 hours 00:45–03:45 average 133.06106.45 øre
- 4 hours 00:45–04:45 average 133.27106.62 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (188.33150.66 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 136.37109.10 | 138.09110.47 | 137.05109.64 | 136.90109.52 | 133.43106.75 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 133.02106.42 | 133.34106.68 | 133.12106.50 | 132.89106.31 | 132.73106.18 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 132.28105.82 | 132.39105.91 | 132.26105.81 | 132.17105.74 | 132.29105.83 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 134.07107.25 | 133.73106.98 | 134.47107.58 | 133.90107.12 | 134.16107.33 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 133.85107.08 | 134.06107.25 | 133.59106.87 | 133.75107.00 | 133.99107.19 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 134.30107.44 | 134.47107.58 | 133.29106.63 | 135.01108.01 | 134.41107.53 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 133.75107.00 | 134.46107.57 | 131.97105.57 | 134.46107.57 | 134.14107.31 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 137.20109.76 | 133.75107.00 | 135.34108.27 | 138.09110.47 | 141.64113.31 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 141.72113.37 | 136.98109.58 | 142.69114.15 | 143.06114.45 | 144.14115.31 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 146.08116.86 | 146.02116.81 | 149.17119.33 | 145.65116.52 | 143.48114.79 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 147.44117.95 | 154.10123.28 | 148.51118.81 | 144.61115.69 | 142.53114.02 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 143.80115.04 | 144.54115.63 | 144.19115.35 | 143.82115.06 | 142.65114.12 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 144.21115.37 | 144.92115.93 | 143.61114.89 | 144.30115.44 | 144.01115.21 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 144.16115.33 | 143.95115.16 | 144.77115.82 | 144.38115.50 | 143.56114.84 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 147.19117.75 | 142.73114.19 | 143.23114.59 | 147.58118.07 | 155.20124.16 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 157.37125.90 | 146.97117.58 | 154.29123.44 | 162.34129.87 | 165.90132.72 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 175.40140.32 | 163.48130.78 | 177.21141.77 | 179.52143.62 | 181.40145.12 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 188.33150.66 | 188.69150.95 | 185.50148.40 | 187.12149.70 | 192.00153.60 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 181.31145.05 | 180.75144.60 | 178.28142.62 | 183.70146.96 | 182.52146.02 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 175.26140.21 | 179.49143.59 | 178.20142.56 | 177.03141.62 | 166.32133.06 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 157.41125.93 | 175.42140.34 | 155.63124.50 | 153.12122.50 | 145.49116.39 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 146.29117.03 | 152.43121.95 | 146.81117.45 | 144.95115.96 | 140.98112.78 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 144.37115.50 | 144.11115.29 | 143.07114.46 | 144.08115.27 | 146.22116.98 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 143.21114.57 | 145.09116.07 | 143.76115.01 | 143.35114.68 | 140.64112.51 | Normal |
All price areas on 17 January
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 148.27118.61 | 132.28105.82 | 188.33150.66 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 149.72119.77 | 133.64106.91 | 189.97151.98 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 106.5085.20 | 88.3970.71 | 144.19115.35 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 48.39 | 26.34 | 69.18 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 144.73115.78 | 130.61104.49 | 184.45147.56 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.