Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 15 May 2026
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
149.71119.77 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
5% higher than 14 May (avg 142.07113.66)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 101.6581.32 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 183.26146.61 øre
On Friday 15 May, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 149.71 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 101.65 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 183.26 øre. On Friday 15 May, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 119.77 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 81.32 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 146.61 øre.
Cheapest hours on 15 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:30–14:30 average 97.7078.16 øre
- 2 hours 13:15–15:15 average 99.6779.74 øre
- 3 hours 12:30–15:30 average 101.7281.38 øre
- 4 hours 12:15–16:15 average 104.7783.82 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (183.26146.61 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 168.35134.68 | 171.62137.30 | 170.11136.08 | 166.68133.34 | 165.00132.00 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 161.04128.83 | 166.21132.97 | 161.69129.35 | 158.81127.05 | 157.46125.97 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 159.88127.90 | 162.81130.25 | 160.16128.12 | 159.03127.22 | 157.52126.02 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 153.66122.93 | 154.13123.30 | 152.92122.33 | 154.30123.44 | 153.31122.65 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 147.43117.95 | 146.93117.54 | 146.26117.01 | 146.66117.33 | 149.88119.91 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 151.17120.94 | 147.75118.20 | 149.00119.20 | 151.99121.59 | 155.95124.76 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 162.98130.38 | 159.01127.21 | 164.55131.64 | 165.04132.03 | 163.30130.64 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 164.81131.85 | 169.78135.83 | 166.82133.45 | 163.38130.70 | 159.27127.42 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 161.29129.03 | 169.38135.50 | 166.52133.22 | 159.24127.39 | 150.03120.03 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 148.10118.48 | 158.69126.95 | 149.54119.63 | 145.70116.56 | 138.47110.78 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 134.05107.24 | 141.83113.46 | 134.99108.00 | 132.17105.74 | 127.19101.75 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 124.2599.40 | 134.89107.91 | 131.54105.23 | 119.8595.88 | 110.7388.59 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 113.4790.78 | 126.39101.11 | 118.0094.40 | 108.1186.49 | 101.3981.11 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 102.3481.87 | 110.2288.18 | 102.9082.32 | 100.8280.66 | 95.4076.32 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 101.6581.32 | 95.3676.29 | 99.2279.38 | 104.1983.35 | 107.8286.25 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 108.1686.53 | 91.6773.33 | 103.5382.83 | 113.4690.77 | 123.9799.18 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 126.23100.98 | 100.2680.21 | 120.5996.47 | 140.69112.55 | 143.37114.70 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 150.48120.38 | 144.59115.68 | 146.61117.29 | 150.72120.57 | 159.99128.00 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 161.01128.80 | 152.34121.87 | 157.63126.11 | 163.41130.72 | 170.64136.51 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 175.03140.02 | 170.23136.18 | 173.35138.68 | 175.44140.35 | 181.09144.87 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 182.40145.92 | 181.63145.30 | 182.36145.89 | 182.30145.84 | 183.33146.66 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 183.26146.61 | 186.81149.45 | 185.57148.46 | 182.39145.91 | 178.27142.61 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 179.20143.36 | 181.64145.31 | 180.03144.02 | 179.50143.60 | 175.62140.50 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 172.92138.33 | 179.81143.85 | 174.83139.87 | 170.09136.07 | 166.94133.55 | Normal |
All price areas on 15 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 149.71119.77 | 101.6581.32 | 183.26146.61 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 151.36121.08 | 107.5586.04 | 184.19147.35 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 130.16104.13 | 100.8180.64 | 159.92127.94 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 22.51 | 15.54 | 25.17 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 162.42129.94 | 143.79115.03 | 180.54144.43 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.