Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 13 February 2023

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

33.8027.04 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

2.311.85 øre higher than 12 February (avg 31.4925.19)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 17.2313.78 øre
Most expensive hour
23:00–24:00 · 43.0934.47 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 13 February 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 33.80 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 17.23 øre; the most expensive was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 43.09 øre. On 13 February 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 27.04 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 13.78 øre; the most expensive was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 34.47 øre.

Cheapest hours on 13 February

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 17.2313.78 øre
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 17.9014.32 øre
  3. 3 hours 01:00–⁠04:00 average 18.5914.88 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 19.4315.55 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 23:00–24:00 (43.0934.47 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 13 February, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 23.2218.58 Cheap
01:00–02:00 19.9815.98 Cheap
02:00–03:00 18.5814.86 Cheap
03:00–04:00 17.2313.78 Cheap
04:00–05:00 21.9517.56 Cheap
05:00–06:00 26.6621.33 Normal
06:00–07:00 30.0324.02 Normal
07:00–08:00 35.8928.71 Normal
08:00–09:00 37.5230.01 Normal
09:00–10:00 36.7629.41 Normal
10:00–11:00 36.7029.36 Normal
11:00–12:00 36.7229.37 Normal
12:00–13:00 36.0828.86 Normal
13:00–14:00 36.5129.21 Normal
14:00–15:00 37.0729.66 Normal
15:00–16:00 37.9330.34 Normal
16:00–17:00 38.4030.72 Normal
17:00–18:00 39.4331.55 Normal
18:00–19:00 39.6131.69 Normal
19:00–20:00 39.6731.73 Normal
20:00–21:00 39.1131.29 Normal
21:00–22:00 41.6933.35 Normal
22:00–23:00 41.4233.13 Normal
23:00–24:00 43.0934.47 Normal

All price areas on 13 February

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 144.65115.72
NO2 Southwest Norway 145.00116.00
NO3 Central Norway (this page) 33.8027.04
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 25.99
NO5 Western Norway 137.15109.72

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.