Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 3 May 2023
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
113.8891.10 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
13% lower than 2 May (avg 130.42104.33)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 73.5858.86 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 143.75115.00 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 3 May 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 113.88 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 73.58 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 143.75 øre. On 3 May 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 91.10 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 58.86 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 115.00 øre.
Cheapest hours on 3 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 73.5858.86 øre
- 2 hours 00:00–02:00 average 73.5958.87 øre
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 80.4864.39 øre
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 86.3169.05 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (143.75115.00 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 73.5858.86 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 73.6158.88 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 94.2775.42 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 103.8183.04 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 104.4483.55 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 110.6788.54 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 118.7294.98 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 134.28107.43 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 143.75115.00 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 134.20107.36 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 133.49106.79 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 128.01102.40 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 118.1594.52 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 121.4697.17 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 114.2791.42 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 110.6388.50 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 110.5688.44 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 108.5886.86 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 109.0487.23 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 117.9594.36 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 121.3097.04 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 118.4894.79 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 115.7392.58 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 114.1591.32 | Normal |
All price areas on 3 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 148.10118.48 | 111.7989.43 | 190.37152.29 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 148.10118.48 | 111.7989.43 | 190.37152.29 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 113.8891.10 | 73.5858.86 | 143.75115.00 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 44.88 | 33.49 | 53.77 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 148.10118.48 | 111.7989.43 | 190.37152.29 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.