Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 16 May 2023
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
16.4713.17 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
3.963.18 øre lower than 15 May (avg 20.4316.35)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 0.150.12 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 36.2228.97 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 16 May 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 16.47 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 0.15 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 36.22 øre. On 16 May 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 13.17 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 0.12 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 28.97 øre.
Cheapest hours on 16 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 0.150.12 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 2.411.92 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 3.512.81 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 4.283.42 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (36.2228.97 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 11.178.93 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 11.929.54 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 11.339.06 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.576.06 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 11.699.35 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 12.6110.08 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 24.0019.20 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 34.4627.57 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 36.2228.97 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 35.6528.52 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 34.3027.44 | Very expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 31.7825.43 | Very expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 23.4418.75 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 18.9615.17 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 15.1912.15 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 13.0810.47 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 12.109.68 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 12.5510.04 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 11.218.97 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 8.887.11 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 6.595.27 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 5.714.57 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 4.673.73 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 0.150.12 | Cheap |
All price areas on 16 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 80.8964.71 | 18.8615.09 | 112.0889.66 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 80.8964.71 | 18.8615.09 | 112.0889.66 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) cheapest | 16.4713.17 | 0.150.12 | 36.2228.97 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 13.17 | 0.12 | 28.97 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 80.8964.71 | 18.8615.09 | 112.0889.66 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.