Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 2 November 2023

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

43.4934.80 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

13% higher than 1 November (avg 38.3630.69)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 22.8418.27 øre
Most expensive hour
11:00–12:00 · 58.7146.97 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 2 November 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 43.49 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 22.84 øre; the most expensive was 11:00–⁠12:00, at 58.71 øre. On 2 November 2023, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 34.80 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 18.27 øre; the most expensive was 11:00–⁠12:00, at 46.97 øre.

Cheapest hours on 2 November

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 22.8418.27 øre
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 22.9518.36 øre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 23.0318.42 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 23.5718.86 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 11:00–12:00 (58.7146.97 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 2 November, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 29.9723.97 Cheap
01:00–02:00 25.1920.15 Cheap
02:00–03:00 23.0518.44 Cheap
03:00–04:00 22.8418.27 Cheap
04:00–05:00 23.2018.56 Cheap
05:00–06:00 31.7325.39 Cheap
06:00–07:00 51.2941.03 Normal
07:00–08:00 50.6940.55 Normal
08:00–09:00 53.2542.60 Normal
09:00–10:00 56.9845.58 Expensive
10:00–11:00 57.7546.20 Expensive
11:00–12:00 58.7146.97 Expensive
12:00–13:00 58.5446.83 Expensive
13:00–14:00 55.8644.69 Normal
14:00–15:00 53.0042.40 Normal
15:00–16:00 55.2444.19 Normal
16:00–17:00 52.6642.13 Normal
17:00–18:00 52.7042.16 Normal
18:00–19:00 50.3440.27 Normal
19:00–20:00 47.0937.67 Normal
20:00–21:00 39.7531.80 Normal
21:00–22:00 34.2127.37 Normal
22:00–23:00 31.0924.87 Cheap
23:00–24:00 28.7222.98 Cheap

All price areas on 2 November

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 83.0166.40
NO2 Southwest Norway 83.0166.40
NO3 Central Norway (this page) cheapest 43.4934.80
NO4 Northern Norway 34.80
NO5 Western Norway 83.0166.40

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.