Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 7 May 2024
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
57.1445.71 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
12% higher than 6 May (avg 50.8540.68)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 36.5929.27 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 81.3765.10 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 7 May 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 57.14 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 36.59 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 81.37 øre. On 7 May 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 45.71 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 29.27 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 65.10 øre.
Cheapest hours on 7 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 36.5929.27 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 39.6631.73 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 40.6832.54 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 41.9333.54 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (81.3765.10 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 51.9041.52 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 51.3041.04 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 50.9440.76 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 50.8440.67 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 51.5041.20 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 52.3141.84 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 65.2952.23 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 71.9357.54 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 81.3765.10 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 78.3962.71 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 71.4557.16 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 71.9957.59 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 71.3357.06 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 68.8055.04 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 58.6146.89 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 53.2942.63 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 52.0041.60 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 51.6841.34 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 49.6339.70 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 49.1639.33 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 45.6836.54 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 42.7234.18 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 42.7334.19 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 36.5929.27 | Cheap |
All price areas on 7 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 98.5078.80 | 53.2942.63 | 167.98134.38 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 113.5790.86 | 68.0554.44 | 167.98134.38 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) cheapest | 57.1445.71 | 36.5929.27 | 81.3765.10 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 45.71 | 29.27 | 65.10 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 98.5078.80 | 53.2942.63 | 167.98134.38 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.