Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 19 June 2024
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
31.6625.33 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
43% lower than 18 June (avg 55.5544.44)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 6.425.13 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 41.7833.42 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 19 June 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 31.66 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 6.42 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 41.78 øre. On 19 June 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 25.33 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 5.13 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 33.42 øre.
Cheapest hours on 19 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 6.425.13 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 10.448.35 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 12.8110.25 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 14.5211.62 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (41.7833.42 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 39.5031.60 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 37.1329.70 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 35.7528.60 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 33.6726.93 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 33.3026.64 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 37.4929.99 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 41.0532.84 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 41.7833.42 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 41.4833.18 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 41.2933.03 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 38.4230.74 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 37.8930.31 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 37.2029.76 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 36.4729.17 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 31.4025.12 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 27.2121.77 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 29.8823.90 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 27.7822.23 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 27.2921.83 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 25.8320.66 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 19.6615.72 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 17.5414.04 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 14.4611.57 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 6.425.13 | Cheap |
All price areas on 19 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 62.7650.21 | 27.2121.77 | 155.85124.68 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 69.3355.46 | 27.2121.77 | 155.85124.68 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) cheapest | 31.6625.33 | 6.425.13 | 41.7833.42 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 25.33 | 5.13 | 33.42 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 62.7650.21 | 27.2121.77 | 155.85124.68 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.