Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 19 June 2024

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

31.6625.33 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

43% lower than 18 June (avg 55.5544.44)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 6.425.13 øre
Most expensive hour
07:00–08:00 · 41.7833.42 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 19 June 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 31.66 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 6.42 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 41.78 øre. On 19 June 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 25.33 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 5.13 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 33.42 øre.

Cheapest hours on 19 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 6.425.13 øre
  2. 2 hours 22:00–⁠24:00 average 10.448.35 øre
  3. 3 hours 21:00–⁠24:00 average 12.8110.25 øre
  4. 4 hours 20:00–⁠24:00 average 14.5211.62 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (41.7833.42 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 19 June, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 39.5031.60 Normal
01:00–02:00 37.1329.70 Normal
02:00–03:00 35.7528.60 Normal
03:00–04:00 33.6726.93 Normal
04:00–05:00 33.3026.64 Normal
05:00–06:00 37.4929.99 Normal
06:00–07:00 41.0532.84 Normal
07:00–08:00 41.7833.42 Normal
08:00–09:00 41.4833.18 Normal
09:00–10:00 41.2933.03 Normal
10:00–11:00 38.4230.74 Normal
11:00–12:00 37.8930.31 Normal
12:00–13:00 37.2029.76 Normal
13:00–14:00 36.4729.17 Normal
14:00–15:00 31.4025.12 Normal
15:00–16:00 27.2121.77 Normal
16:00–17:00 29.8823.90 Normal
17:00–18:00 27.7822.23 Normal
18:00–19:00 27.2921.83 Normal
19:00–20:00 25.8320.66 Normal
20:00–21:00 19.6615.72 Cheap
21:00–22:00 17.5414.04 Cheap
22:00–23:00 14.4611.57 Cheap
23:00–24:00 6.425.13 Cheap

All price areas on 19 June

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 62.7650.21
NO2 Southwest Norway 69.3355.46
NO3 Central Norway (this page) cheapest 31.6625.33
NO4 Northern Norway 25.33
NO5 Western Norway 62.7650.21

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.