Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 2 November 2024
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
5.624.49 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
2.692.15 øre higher than 1 November (avg 2.932.34)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 0.670.54 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 10.378.30 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 2 November 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 5.62 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 0.67 øre; the most expensive was 14:00–15:00, at 10.37 øre. On 2 November 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 4.49 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 0.54 øre; the most expensive was 14:00–15:00, at 8.30 øre.
Cheapest hours on 2 November
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 0.670.54 øre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 0.680.54 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 0.680.55 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 0.690.55 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 14:00–15:00 (10.378.30 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 1.251.00 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 0.720.57 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 0.690.55 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.670.54 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 0.690.55 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 0.730.58 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 1.371.10 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 3.883.10 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 4.853.88 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 6.014.81 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 6.194.95 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 9.067.25 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 8.887.10 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 9.587.66 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 10.378.30 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 10.368.29 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 10.068.05 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 6.154.92 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 9.227.38 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 10.338.26 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 7.696.15 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 6.214.97 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 5.124.09 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 4.733.78 | Normal |
All price areas on 2 November
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 23.2418.59 | 3.362.69 | 66.6853.34 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 65.6952.55 | 52.1341.70 | 111.9789.57 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 5.624.49 | 0.670.54 | 10.378.30 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 2.52 | −0.29 | 5.56 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 7.335.86 | 3.783.02 | 14.1211.29 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.