Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 30 November 2024
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
24.2419.39 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
6.355.08 øre higher than 29 November (avg 17.8914.31)
- Cheapest hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 15.9412.75 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 35.1428.11 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 30 November 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 24.24 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 22:00–23:00, at 15.94 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 35.14 øre. On 30 November 2024, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 19.39 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 22:00–23:00, at 12.75 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 28.11 øre.
Cheapest hours on 30 November
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 22:00–23:00 average 15.9412.75 øre
- 2 hours 21:00–23:00 average 15.9812.78 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 16.1912.95 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 16.6713.34 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (35.1428.11 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 30.7824.62 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 28.7523.00 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 28.7422.99 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 18.5914.87 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 20.2716.21 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 21.2617.01 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 21.5917.27 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 29.7123.77 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 32.8526.28 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 35.1428.11 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 32.9926.40 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 28.9423.15 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 21.8817.51 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 23.3318.66 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 28.8523.08 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 24.9219.93 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 25.3020.24 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 24.0719.26 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 19.7415.79 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 17.3513.88 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 18.1214.50 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 16.0212.82 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 15.9412.75 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 16.6113.29 | Cheap |
All price areas on 30 November
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 57.7246.17 | 51.2541.00 | 61.0548.84 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 58.8747.09 | 52.7442.19 | 62.5350.03 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 24.2419.39 | 15.9412.75 | 35.1428.11 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 11.14 | 10.60 | 13.17 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 54.2143.36 | 51.5441.23 | 56.4845.19 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.