Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 4 January 2025

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

30.1224.10 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

5.924.74 øre higher than 3 January (avg 24.2019.36)

Cheapest hour
08:00–09:00 · 13.5810.86 øre
Most expensive hour
16:00–17:00 · 77.2061.76 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 4 January 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 30.12 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 13.58 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 77.20 øre. On 4 January 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 24.10 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 10.86 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 61.76 øre.

Cheapest hours on 4 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 08:00–⁠09:00 average 13.5810.86 øre
  2. 2 hours 08:00–⁠10:00 average 14.1011.28 øre
  3. 3 hours 07:00–⁠10:00 average 14.5211.62 øre
  4. 4 hours 08:00–⁠12:00 average 14.7211.77 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (77.2061.76 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 4 January, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 15.6612.53 Cheap
01:00–02:00 18.0014.40 Cheap
02:00–03:00 21.6917.35 Cheap
03:00–04:00 21.6317.31 Cheap
04:00–05:00 18.7615.01 Cheap
05:00–06:00 20.5616.45 Cheap
06:00–07:00 27.6722.13 Normal
07:00–08:00 15.3612.29 Cheap
08:00–09:00 13.5810.86 Cheap
09:00–10:00 14.6311.71 Cheap
10:00–11:00 16.1012.88 Cheap
11:00–12:00 14.5611.65 Cheap
12:00–13:00 14.5711.66 Cheap
13:00–14:00 16.0212.82 Cheap
14:00–15:00 25.6620.53 Normal
15:00–16:00 25.1820.14 Normal
16:00–17:00 77.2061.76 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 31.9425.56 Normal
18:00–19:00 65.2552.20 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 61.7849.42 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 51.1240.89 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 63.6450.91 Very expensive
22:00–23:00 38.4630.77 Normal
23:00–24:00 33.8527.08 Normal

All price areas on 4 January

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 114.1991.35
NO2 Southwest Norway 136.57109.26
NO3 Central Norway (this page) 30.1224.10
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 9.30
NO5 Western Norway 79.0463.23

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.