Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 12 May 2025
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
10.078.05 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
2.401.91 øre higher than 11 May (avg 7.676.14)
- Cheapest hour
- 15:00–16:00 · 1.150.92 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 43.7735.02 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 12 May 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 10.07 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 1.15 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 43.77 øre. On 12 May 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 8.05 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 0.92 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 35.02 øre.
Cheapest hours on 12 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 15:00–16:00 average 1.150.92 øre
- 2 hours 14:00–16:00 average 1.311.04 øre
- 3 hours 14:00–17:00 average 1.691.35 øre
- 4 hours 13:00–17:00 average 2.111.69 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (43.7735.02 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 7.596.07 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 11.289.02 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 7.766.21 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 8.426.74 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 9.287.42 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 18.1814.54 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 18.2714.61 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 20.6716.54 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 43.7735.02 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 8.426.74 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 3.302.64 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 1.331.06 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 3.342.67 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 3.372.70 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 1.461.17 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 1.150.92 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 2.471.97 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 8.296.63 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 27.3021.84 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 19.7415.79 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 4.113.29 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 4.413.53 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 3.442.75 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 4.253.40 | Cheap |
All price areas on 12 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 109.4387.55 | 30.0924.07 | 186.28149.02 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 108.4686.77 | 32.2925.83 | 178.97143.17 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 10.078.05 | 1.150.92 | 43.7735.02 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 3.74 | 0.12 | 9.97 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 68.4354.74 | 13.1810.54 | 109.2487.39 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.