Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 1 August 2025
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
17.9514.36 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
1.961.57 øre higher than 31 July (avg 15.9912.79)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 11.349.07 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 27.5822.06 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 1 August 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 17.95 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 11.34 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 27.58 øre. On 1 August 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 14.36 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 9.07 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 22.06 øre.
Cheapest hours on 1 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 11.349.07 øre
- 2 hours 14:00–16:00 average 11.769.41 øre
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 12.139.70 øre
- 4 hours 13:00–17:00 average 12.6610.13 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (27.5822.06 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 15.5612.45 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 15.1812.14 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 14.2711.41 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 12.5210.01 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 12.5510.04 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 13.3710.70 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 15.7012.56 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 15.9812.78 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 23.3418.67 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 27.5822.06 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 15.5912.47 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 16.7313.38 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 15.2312.18 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 12.8510.28 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 11.349.07 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 12.199.75 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 14.2711.41 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 25.1520.12 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 21.6017.28 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 26.8021.44 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 22.7618.21 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 20.6316.50 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 25.5220.41 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 24.1319.31 | Normal |
All price areas on 1 August
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 96.5877.27 | 48.4038.72 | 118.4494.75 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 121.4997.20 | 86.2468.99 | 143.99115.19 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 17.9514.36 | 11.349.07 | 27.5822.06 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 2.20 | 1.26 | 3.50 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 42.5434.03 | 36.0728.86 | 48.6338.91 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.