Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 28 September 2025
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
16.3813.10 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
15.5712.46 øre lower than 27 September (avg 31.9525.56)
- Cheapest hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 3.072.46 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 22.9518.36 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 28 September 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 16.38 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 18:00–19:00, at 3.07 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 22.95 øre. On 28 September 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 13.10 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 18:00–19:00, at 2.46 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 18.36 øre.
Cheapest hours on 28 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 18:00–19:00 average 3.072.46 øre
- 2 hours 18:00–20:00 average 3.072.46 øre
- 3 hours 17:00–20:00 average 3.903.12 øre
- 4 hours 17:00–21:00 average 4.813.85 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (22.9518.36 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 18.7715.01 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 18.7214.98 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 19.6015.68 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 19.5115.61 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 17.8914.31 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 18.5914.87 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 17.4813.98 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 17.9814.38 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 19.1015.28 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 22.9518.36 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 22.5718.06 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 21.9017.52 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 19.0415.24 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 19.2515.40 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 19.2115.36 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 21.1816.95 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 15.7812.62 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 5.554.44 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 3.072.46 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 3.072.46 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 7.556.04 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 14.4611.57 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 15.2412.19 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 14.6711.73 | Normal |
All price areas on 28 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 68.0154.41 | 47.8838.31 | 92.3573.88 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 95.6976.55 | 61.0348.82 | 112.6090.08 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 16.3813.10 | 3.072.46 | 22.9518.36 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 6.76 | 5.12 | 8.10 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 75.4660.37 | 59.9747.98 | 85.6368.51 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.