Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 22 December 2025
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
99.9379.94 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
74% higher than 21 December (avg 57.3345.87)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 59.3447.47 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 144.19115.35 øre
On 22 December 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 99.93 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 59.34 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 144.19 øre. On 22 December 2025, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 79.94 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 47.47 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 115.35 øre.
Cheapest hours on 22 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 59.3447.47 øre
- 2 hours 00:00–02:00 average 62.2649.80 øre
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 62.6050.08 øre
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 64.0451.23 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (144.19115.35 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 59.3447.47 | 58.9047.12 | 58.8947.11 | 59.0847.27 | 60.4748.37 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 65.1852.14 | 62.4049.92 | 64.4351.54 | 65.9252.74 | 67.9554.36 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 63.2850.62 | 61.0048.80 | 62.6750.14 | 64.0051.20 | 65.4452.35 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 68.3854.70 | 66.7753.41 | 68.0954.48 | 69.8155.85 | 68.8555.08 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 69.8755.90 | 68.6654.93 | 69.4055.52 | 71.2456.99 | 70.1956.16 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 72.6358.10 | 70.3956.31 | 72.7358.18 | 72.1357.70 | 75.2760.22 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 80.5964.48 | 70.2256.18 | 73.9359.15 | 82.6266.09 | 95.6076.48 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 89.1971.36 | 77.1961.76 | 81.7265.38 | 91.3173.05 | 106.5585.24 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 95.4476.35 | 85.5668.45 | 90.9172.73 | 96.6277.29 | 108.6586.92 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 109.1487.31 | 108.4986.79 | 108.8787.10 | 109.5187.61 | 109.6887.74 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 110.0788.06 | 109.9387.94 | 110.0588.04 | 110.1288.10 | 110.1888.15 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 111.3289.06 | 110.7488.59 | 111.1788.93 | 111.4989.20 | 111.8889.51 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 111.4889.19 | 111.3689.09 | 111.4489.15 | 111.4989.20 | 111.6489.31 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 111.1888.94 | 110.5988.47 | 110.9488.75 | 111.2188.97 | 111.9789.58 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 115.9192.73 | 112.7690.21 | 114.4791.58 | 117.7994.24 | 118.6394.90 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 130.59104.47 | 118.7394.99 | 122.2897.82 | 134.16107.33 | 147.18117.74 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 144.19115.35 | 134.00107.20 | 144.54115.64 | 147.39117.91 | 150.83120.66 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 131.25105.00 | 137.95110.36 | 133.98107.19 | 126.60101.28 | 126.48101.18 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 119.5495.63 | 126.61101.29 | 119.0395.22 | 117.8894.31 | 114.6291.70 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 110.9888.78 | 112.6690.13 | 111.2188.97 | 110.1588.12 | 109.8987.91 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 108.2786.62 | 108.7887.03 | 108.4486.75 | 108.2086.56 | 107.6786.13 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 105.1284.09 | 106.0384.82 | 105.4884.38 | 104.6683.73 | 104.3083.44 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 106.6285.29 | 104.4183.52 | 103.3982.71 | 107.8686.29 | 110.8188.65 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 108.6686.93 | 110.1188.09 | 109.5487.63 | 108.1486.51 | 106.8685.49 | Normal |
All price areas on 22 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 109.0887.26 | 95.0176.01 | 144.18115.34 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 109.7887.83 | 94.8175.84 | 144.18115.34 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 99.9379.94 | 59.3447.47 | 144.19115.35 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 36.28 | 18.89 | 51.78 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 107.7686.20 | 93.8475.07 | 144.18115.34 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.