Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 14 May 2026

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

94.0775.25 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

35% lower than 13 May (avg 143.95115.16)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 71.4357.15 øre
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 133.11106.49 øre

On Thursday 14 May, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 94.07 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 71.43 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 133.11 øre. On Thursday 14 May, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 75.25 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 57.15 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 106.49 øre.

Cheapest hours on 14 May

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:00–⁠06:00 average 71.4357.15 øre
  2. 2 hours 04:15–⁠06:15 average 73.6058.88 øre
  3. 3 hours 03:30–⁠06:30 average 74.6359.71 øre
  4. 4 hours 02:30–⁠06:30 average 75.4660.37 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (133.11106.49 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 14 May, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 83.3566.68 85.1268.09 86.4569.16 82.7666.21 79.0763.26 Normal
01:00–02:00 80.0064.00 82.6766.13 79.1463.31 79.5663.65 78.6462.91 Normal
02:00–03:00 78.5462.83 79.2563.40 78.6062.88 78.2462.59 78.0862.46 Normal
03:00–04:00 77.5562.04 77.7562.20 77.7362.18 77.4361.94 77.3161.85 Normal
04:00–05:00 75.9360.75 76.1460.91 75.8860.71 75.8560.68 75.8560.68 Normal
05:00–06:00 71.4357.15 72.0457.64 71.4457.15 71.8057.44 70.4456.35 Normal
06:00–07:00 80.2564.20 75.4960.39 75.9260.74 82.5766.06 87.0369.62 Normal
07:00–08:00 85.4568.36 78.1262.49 84.6667.73 91.0072.80 88.0370.42 Normal
08:00–09:00 94.1275.29 96.2476.99 89.7871.82 97.8178.25 92.6474.12 Normal
09:00–10:00 91.1972.95 96.1276.89 92.5274.02 89.4371.54 86.7169.37 Normal
10:00–11:00 87.6070.08 90.2672.21 87.3969.91 86.4569.16 86.3069.04 Normal
11:00–12:00 79.6963.75 82.2665.81 80.9764.78 78.7062.96 76.8261.46 Normal
12:00–13:00 76.0360.82 79.6763.73 75.1560.12 74.8459.88 74.4559.56 Normal
13:00–14:00 84.4767.58 85.9768.77 84.7867.82 83.9267.14 83.2266.58 Normal
14:00–15:00 74.1059.28 73.3858.70 74.0459.23 73.3258.66 75.6760.53 Normal
15:00–16:00 80.3364.26 68.1454.51 70.5556.44 79.0963.27 103.5482.83 Normal
16:00–17:00 105.4284.34 92.5274.02 99.7779.81 107.4585.96 121.9497.55 Normal
17:00–18:00 117.1093.68 92.6674.13 112.7990.23 128.15102.52 134.80107.84 Normal
18:00–19:00 124.7599.80 96.9777.57 126.75101.40 135.67108.54 139.59111.67 Expensive
19:00–20:00 133.11106.49 130.06104.05 136.00108.80 133.01106.41 133.39106.71 Expensive
20:00–21:00 125.90100.72 127.25101.80 124.1599.32 125.79100.63 126.42101.14 Expensive
21:00–22:00 122.6198.09 126.10100.88 124.7799.81 121.8697.49 117.7094.16 Expensive
22:00–23:00 116.4693.17 125.29100.23 119.7295.78 114.3691.49 106.4885.19 Normal
23:00–24:00 112.1989.75 119.0695.25 113.3890.70 111.2288.98 105.0884.07 Normal

All price areas on 14 May

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 142.07113.66
NO2 Southwest Norway 141.85113.48
NO3 Central Norway (this page) 94.0775.25
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 19.99
NO5 Western Norway 158.64126.91

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.