Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 14 May 2026
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
94.0775.25 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
35% lower than 13 May (avg 143.95115.16)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 71.4357.15 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 133.11106.49 øre
On Thursday 14 May, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 94.07 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 71.43 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 133.11 øre. On Thursday 14 May, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 75.25 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 57.15 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 106.49 øre.
Cheapest hours on 14 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 05:00–06:00 average 71.4357.15 øre
- 2 hours 04:15–06:15 average 73.6058.88 øre
- 3 hours 03:30–06:30 average 74.6359.71 øre
- 4 hours 02:30–06:30 average 75.4660.37 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (133.11106.49 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 83.3566.68 | 85.1268.09 | 86.4569.16 | 82.7666.21 | 79.0763.26 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 80.0064.00 | 82.6766.13 | 79.1463.31 | 79.5663.65 | 78.6462.91 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 78.5462.83 | 79.2563.40 | 78.6062.88 | 78.2462.59 | 78.0862.46 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 77.5562.04 | 77.7562.20 | 77.7362.18 | 77.4361.94 | 77.3161.85 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 75.9360.75 | 76.1460.91 | 75.8860.71 | 75.8560.68 | 75.8560.68 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 71.4357.15 | 72.0457.64 | 71.4457.15 | 71.8057.44 | 70.4456.35 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 80.2564.20 | 75.4960.39 | 75.9260.74 | 82.5766.06 | 87.0369.62 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 85.4568.36 | 78.1262.49 | 84.6667.73 | 91.0072.80 | 88.0370.42 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 94.1275.29 | 96.2476.99 | 89.7871.82 | 97.8178.25 | 92.6474.12 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 91.1972.95 | 96.1276.89 | 92.5274.02 | 89.4371.54 | 86.7169.37 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 87.6070.08 | 90.2672.21 | 87.3969.91 | 86.4569.16 | 86.3069.04 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 79.6963.75 | 82.2665.81 | 80.9764.78 | 78.7062.96 | 76.8261.46 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 76.0360.82 | 79.6763.73 | 75.1560.12 | 74.8459.88 | 74.4559.56 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 84.4767.58 | 85.9768.77 | 84.7867.82 | 83.9267.14 | 83.2266.58 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 74.1059.28 | 73.3858.70 | 74.0459.23 | 73.3258.66 | 75.6760.53 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 80.3364.26 | 68.1454.51 | 70.5556.44 | 79.0963.27 | 103.5482.83 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 105.4284.34 | 92.5274.02 | 99.7779.81 | 107.4585.96 | 121.9497.55 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 117.1093.68 | 92.6674.13 | 112.7990.23 | 128.15102.52 | 134.80107.84 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 124.7599.80 | 96.9777.57 | 126.75101.40 | 135.67108.54 | 139.59111.67 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 133.11106.49 | 130.06104.05 | 136.00108.80 | 133.01106.41 | 133.39106.71 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 125.90100.72 | 127.25101.80 | 124.1599.32 | 125.79100.63 | 126.42101.14 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 122.6198.09 | 126.10100.88 | 124.7799.81 | 121.8697.49 | 117.7094.16 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 116.4693.17 | 125.29100.23 | 119.7295.78 | 114.3691.49 | 106.4885.19 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 112.1989.75 | 119.0695.25 | 113.3890.70 | 111.2288.98 | 105.0884.07 | Normal |
All price areas on 14 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 142.07113.66 | 83.3766.70 | 182.28145.83 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 141.85113.48 | 83.3366.66 | 185.51148.41 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 94.0775.25 | 71.4357.15 | 133.11106.49 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 19.99 | 11.95 | 26.04 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 158.64126.91 | 135.81108.65 | 176.46141.17 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.