Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 17 June 2026

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

90.1172.08 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

1% higher than 16 June (avg 89.1971.35)

Cheapest hour
21:00–22:00 · 78.3962.71 øre
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 104.3983.51 øre

On Wednesday 17 June, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 90.11 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 78.39 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 104.39 øre. On Wednesday 17 June, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 72.08 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 62.71 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 83.51 øre.

Cheapest hours on 17 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 21:00–⁠22:00 average 78.3962.71 øre
  2. 2 hours 03:15–⁠05:15 average 79.9563.96 øre
  3. 3 hours 02:15–⁠05:15 average 80.6564.52 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:45–⁠05:45 average 81.3965.11 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (104.3983.51 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 17 June, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 90.2472.19 94.1775.33 93.0674.45 90.7072.56 83.0366.42 Normal
01:00–02:00 87.1069.68 89.6071.68 88.7170.97 86.7369.38 83.3766.70 Normal
02:00–03:00 81.8465.47 81.1964.95 82.3565.88 81.9265.54 81.8965.51 Normal
03:00–04:00 80.0364.03 82.0565.64 81.9865.58 78.7863.03 77.3361.87 Normal
04:00–05:00 80.1464.11 81.2264.97 81.5165.21 79.9663.97 77.8962.31 Normal
05:00–06:00 84.0467.23 80.9464.75 84.1967.35 85.6168.49 85.4368.35 Normal
06:00–07:00 89.3571.48 89.8371.86 89.1371.31 87.5070.00 90.9572.76 Normal
07:00–08:00 103.6882.95 92.7074.16 105.8484.67 107.1685.72 109.0387.23 Normal
08:00–09:00 104.3983.51 97.0377.62 98.3178.65 104.8583.88 117.3793.89 Normal
09:00–10:00 104.0383.23 106.6785.34 93.3874.70 98.6478.91 117.4493.95 Normal
10:00–11:00 103.3582.68 97.8878.31 99.2979.43 103.1982.55 113.0390.42 Normal
11:00–12:00 97.4577.96 97.1877.74 97.5278.02 97.5578.04 97.5478.03 Normal
12:00–13:00 93.5174.80 93.8875.10 93.8175.04 93.3274.66 93.0274.41 Normal
13:00–14:00 93.1874.55 89.8371.86 89.5871.66 93.2474.59 100.0980.07 Normal
14:00–15:00 91.5873.26 97.2677.81 91.9473.55 92.7474.19 84.3867.50 Normal
15:00–16:00 92.7574.20 93.2974.64 92.7174.17 91.9873.59 92.9974.39 Normal
16:00–17:00 93.3274.66 95.8576.68 94.4375.54 93.1774.54 89.8471.87 Normal
17:00–18:00 89.7771.82 87.1669.73 85.2068.16 93.0774.46 93.6774.93 Normal
18:00–19:00 87.5470.03 87.4169.93 83.8867.11 87.4869.98 91.3973.11 Normal
19:00–20:00 85.8268.65 91.5173.21 89.5971.67 81.0264.82 81.1564.92 Normal
20:00–21:00 82.3765.90 81.1364.91 82.5066.00 83.4766.78 82.3965.91 Normal
21:00–22:00 78.3962.71 78.2362.59 78.7763.02 77.0861.67 79.4663.57 Normal
22:00–23:00 88.4970.79 89.4871.58 89.0871.26 87.7570.20 87.6370.10 Normal
23:00–24:00 80.1664.12 86.5069.20 77.1761.73 79.7563.80 77.2161.77 Normal

All price areas on 17 June

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 107.3285.85
NO2 Southwest Norway 158.15126.52
NO3 Central Norway (this page) 90.1172.08
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 32.53
NO5 Western Norway 92.0773.66

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.