Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 17 June 2026
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
90.1172.08 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
1% higher than 16 June (avg 89.1971.35)
- Cheapest hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 78.3962.71 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 104.3983.51 øre
On Wednesday 17 June, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 90.11 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 21:00–22:00, at 78.39 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 104.39 øre. On Wednesday 17 June, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 72.08 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 21:00–22:00, at 62.71 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 83.51 øre.
Cheapest hours on 17 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 21:00–22:00 average 78.3962.71 øre
- 2 hours 03:15–05:15 average 79.9563.96 øre
- 3 hours 02:15–05:15 average 80.6564.52 øre
- 4 hours 01:45–05:45 average 81.3965.11 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (104.3983.51 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 90.2472.19 | 94.1775.33 | 93.0674.45 | 90.7072.56 | 83.0366.42 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 87.1069.68 | 89.6071.68 | 88.7170.97 | 86.7369.38 | 83.3766.70 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 81.8465.47 | 81.1964.95 | 82.3565.88 | 81.9265.54 | 81.8965.51 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 80.0364.03 | 82.0565.64 | 81.9865.58 | 78.7863.03 | 77.3361.87 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 80.1464.11 | 81.2264.97 | 81.5165.21 | 79.9663.97 | 77.8962.31 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 84.0467.23 | 80.9464.75 | 84.1967.35 | 85.6168.49 | 85.4368.35 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 89.3571.48 | 89.8371.86 | 89.1371.31 | 87.5070.00 | 90.9572.76 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 103.6882.95 | 92.7074.16 | 105.8484.67 | 107.1685.72 | 109.0387.23 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 104.3983.51 | 97.0377.62 | 98.3178.65 | 104.8583.88 | 117.3793.89 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 104.0383.23 | 106.6785.34 | 93.3874.70 | 98.6478.91 | 117.4493.95 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 103.3582.68 | 97.8878.31 | 99.2979.43 | 103.1982.55 | 113.0390.42 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 97.4577.96 | 97.1877.74 | 97.5278.02 | 97.5578.04 | 97.5478.03 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 93.5174.80 | 93.8875.10 | 93.8175.04 | 93.3274.66 | 93.0274.41 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 93.1874.55 | 89.8371.86 | 89.5871.66 | 93.2474.59 | 100.0980.07 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 91.5873.26 | 97.2677.81 | 91.9473.55 | 92.7474.19 | 84.3867.50 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 92.7574.20 | 93.2974.64 | 92.7174.17 | 91.9873.59 | 92.9974.39 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 93.3274.66 | 95.8576.68 | 94.4375.54 | 93.1774.54 | 89.8471.87 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 89.7771.82 | 87.1669.73 | 85.2068.16 | 93.0774.46 | 93.6774.93 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 87.5470.03 | 87.4169.93 | 83.8867.11 | 87.4869.98 | 91.3973.11 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 85.8268.65 | 91.5173.21 | 89.5971.67 | 81.0264.82 | 81.1564.92 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 82.3765.90 | 81.1364.91 | 82.5066.00 | 83.4766.78 | 82.3965.91 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 78.3962.71 | 78.2362.59 | 78.7763.02 | 77.0861.67 | 79.4663.57 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 88.4970.79 | 89.4871.58 | 89.0871.26 | 87.7570.20 | 87.6370.10 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 80.1664.12 | 86.5069.20 | 77.1761.73 | 79.7563.80 | 77.2161.77 | Normal |
All price areas on 17 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 107.3285.85 | 95.4376.34 | 122.3897.90 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 158.15126.52 | 97.5378.02 | 212.21169.77 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 90.1172.08 | 78.3962.71 | 104.3983.51 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 32.53 | 26.32 | 43.43 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 92.0773.66 | 80.9364.74 | 99.0179.21 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.