Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 18 July 2026
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
101.0780.86 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
6% higher than 17 July (avg 95.6276.49)
- Cheapest hour
- 15:00–16:00 · 88.1570.52 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 115.1192.09 øre
On Saturday 18 July, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 101.07 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 88.15 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 115.11 øre. On Saturday 18 July, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 80.86 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 70.52 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 92.09 øre.
Cheapest hours on 18 July
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 17:30–18:30 average 87.5370.02 øre
- 2 hours 16:30–18:30 average 92.4773.98 øre
- 3 hours 15:30–18:30 average 92.3073.84 øre
- 4 hours 14:45–18:45 average 92.8774.30 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (115.1192.09 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 104.6483.72 | 101.6281.30 | 90.7972.64 | 106.8685.49 | 119.3095.44 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 101.7681.41 | 88.7170.96 | 98.0378.42 | 109.6687.73 | 110.6488.51 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 98.9879.19 | 98.3278.65 | 99.3879.51 | 99.0179.21 | 99.2279.37 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 104.6883.74 | 102.1881.74 | 106.0184.81 | 107.2985.83 | 103.2482.59 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 103.3082.64 | 102.1981.75 | 104.7983.83 | 104.0383.22 | 102.1981.75 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 101.0480.83 | 96.8477.47 | 100.4780.38 | 102.1281.70 | 104.7183.77 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 102.1181.69 | 100.5380.42 | 102.0981.67 | 102.0881.66 | 103.7482.99 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 115.1192.09 | 110.6488.51 | 110.6588.52 | 112.5690.05 | 126.59101.27 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 104.6983.75 | 84.4767.58 | 100.5280.41 | 118.1694.53 | 115.5992.47 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 103.2082.56 | 110.6588.52 | 110.6488.51 | 102.1181.69 | 89.3871.51 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 103.6182.89 | 110.6488.51 | 102.1381.71 | 100.9580.76 | 100.7280.58 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 102.4081.92 | 106.2685.00 | 102.1681.73 | 101.7681.41 | 99.4279.54 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 104.7383.79 | 108.0386.42 | 106.7085.36 | 102.1281.70 | 102.0981.67 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 103.5782.85 | 107.6086.08 | 102.4481.95 | 102.1281.70 | 102.1181.69 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 102.6782.14 | 105.8084.64 | 102.4081.92 | 102.0881.66 | 100.4280.34 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 88.1570.52 | 89.4271.54 | 89.4071.52 | 89.3671.48 | 84.4267.53 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 96.8377.47 | 97.0377.63 | 96.9877.58 | 96.9577.56 | 96.3877.11 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 97.6178.09 | 98.9579.16 | 97.3977.91 | 97.0677.65 | 97.0577.64 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 89.3271.45 | 68.8955.11 | 87.1269.69 | 99.1579.32 | 102.1281.70 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 99.1679.33 | 110.6488.51 | 102.1381.71 | 94.3975.51 | 89.4871.58 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 100.5280.42 | 104.7283.78 | 99.0579.24 | 101.2581.00 | 97.0677.65 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 100.6480.52 | 100.4280.34 | 102.2081.76 | 100.3580.28 | 99.6079.68 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 96.8277.45 | 102.1581.72 | 97.0977.67 | 93.8275.06 | 94.2175.37 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 100.2180.16 | 99.4479.55 | 100.3980.31 | 98.8779.10 | 102.1281.70 | Normal |
All price areas on 18 July
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 122.5598.04 | 43.6434.91 | 189.42151.54 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 134.68107.75 | 66.6753.33 | 195.37156.30 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 101.0780.86 | 88.1570.52 | 115.1192.09 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 19.30 | 9.17 | 28.06 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 154.59123.67 | 136.98109.58 | 181.66145.33 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.