Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 7 September 2026
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
128.72102.97 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
15% higher than 6 September (avg 112.3989.91)
- Cheapest hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 112.5890.06 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 139.50111.60 øre
On Monday 7 September, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 128.72 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 20:00–21:00, at 112.58 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 139.50 øre. On Monday 7 September, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 102.97 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 20:00–21:00, at 90.06 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 111.60 øre.
Cheapest hours on 7 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 20:00–21:00 average 112.5890.06 øre
- 2 hours 19:15–21:15 average 116.3093.04 øre
- 3 hours 18:15–21:15 average 119.6695.73 øre
- 4 hours 17:15–21:15 average 122.1097.68 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (139.50111.60 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 129.49103.59 | 129.71103.77 | 128.99103.20 | 129.83103.86 | 129.43103.54 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 129.33103.47 | 128.95103.16 | 129.09103.27 | 129.24103.39 | 130.06104.05 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 129.31103.45 | 128.36102.69 | 128.67102.94 | 128.82103.05 | 131.38105.11 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 128.28102.62 | 126.87101.50 | 129.93103.94 | 128.99103.20 | 127.32101.86 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 129.63103.71 | 128.26102.61 | 128.51102.81 | 129.86103.89 | 131.90105.52 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 134.79107.83 | 133.52106.81 | 132.09105.67 | 135.33108.26 | 138.23110.58 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 122.7798.21 | 123.4498.75 | 119.5495.63 | 124.6399.71 | 123.4698.77 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 122.7098.16 | 124.2899.42 | 125.44100.35 | 122.4797.98 | 118.6094.88 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 129.33103.47 | 127.51102.01 | 130.53104.43 | 125.04100.03 | 134.25107.40 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 133.76107.01 | 138.66110.93 | 135.04108.04 | 132.60106.08 | 128.72102.98 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 132.09105.67 | 141.07112.85 | 132.13105.70 | 130.72104.58 | 124.4499.55 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 132.31105.84 | 137.68110.14 | 131.92105.54 | 130.78104.62 | 128.85103.08 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 126.24100.99 | 130.68104.55 | 125.79100.63 | 124.9899.99 | 123.4898.79 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 125.39100.31 | 130.26104.21 | 123.8299.06 | 121.9997.59 | 125.48100.39 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 125.99100.79 | 125.60100.48 | 127.63102.10 | 125.59100.47 | 125.12100.09 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 127.07101.65 | 132.50106.00 | 125.32100.26 | 128.85103.08 | 121.5997.27 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 126.78101.43 | 128.28102.62 | 127.00101.60 | 127.83102.27 | 124.0299.22 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 128.35102.68 | 136.48109.18 | 130.25104.20 | 126.64101.32 | 120.0496.03 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 128.66102.93 | 140.81112.65 | 130.26104.21 | 126.05100.84 | 117.5394.02 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 122.8298.26 | 131.69105.36 | 126.06100.85 | 118.5094.80 | 115.0392.02 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 112.5890.06 | 115.4292.34 | 113.0690.45 | 111.1088.88 | 110.7488.59 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 134.75107.80 | 120.4996.39 | 137.27109.82 | 140.46112.37 | 140.78112.63 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 139.50111.60 | 140.22112.17 | 140.15112.12 | 139.11111.29 | 138.51110.81 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 137.30109.84 | 138.33110.66 | 137.68110.14 | 136.58109.27 | 136.60109.28 | Normal |
All price areas on 7 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 184.32147.46 | 169.25135.40 | 198.29158.64 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 199.11159.29 | 175.67140.53 | 215.83172.66 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 128.72102.97 | 112.5890.06 | 139.50111.60 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 28.08 | 17.20 | 54.55 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 184.19147.35 | 177.71142.17 | 188.98151.18 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.