Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 7 September 2026

· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

128.72102.97 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

15% higher than 6 September (avg 112.3989.91)

Cheapest hour
20:00–21:00 · 112.5890.06 øre
Most expensive hour
22:00–23:00 · 139.50111.60 øre

On Monday 7 September, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 128.72 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 112.58 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–⁠23:00, at 139.50 øre. On Monday 7 September, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 102.97 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 90.06 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–⁠23:00, at 111.60 øre.

Cheapest hours on 7 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 20:00–⁠21:00 average 112.5890.06 øre
  2. 2 hours 19:15–⁠21:15 average 116.3093.04 øre
  3. 3 hours 18:15–⁠21:15 average 119.6695.73 øre
  4. 4 hours 17:15–⁠21:15 average 122.1097.68 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (139.50111.60 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 7 September, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 129.49103.59 129.71103.77 128.99103.20 129.83103.86 129.43103.54 Normal
01:00–02:00 129.33103.47 128.95103.16 129.09103.27 129.24103.39 130.06104.05 Normal
02:00–03:00 129.31103.45 128.36102.69 128.67102.94 128.82103.05 131.38105.11 Normal
03:00–04:00 128.28102.62 126.87101.50 129.93103.94 128.99103.20 127.32101.86 Normal
04:00–05:00 129.63103.71 128.26102.61 128.51102.81 129.86103.89 131.90105.52 Normal
05:00–06:00 134.79107.83 133.52106.81 132.09105.67 135.33108.26 138.23110.58 Normal
06:00–07:00 122.7798.21 123.4498.75 119.5495.63 124.6399.71 123.4698.77 Normal
07:00–08:00 122.7098.16 124.2899.42 125.44100.35 122.4797.98 118.6094.88 Normal
08:00–09:00 129.33103.47 127.51102.01 130.53104.43 125.04100.03 134.25107.40 Normal
09:00–10:00 133.76107.01 138.66110.93 135.04108.04 132.60106.08 128.72102.98 Normal
10:00–11:00 132.09105.67 141.07112.85 132.13105.70 130.72104.58 124.4499.55 Normal
11:00–12:00 132.31105.84 137.68110.14 131.92105.54 130.78104.62 128.85103.08 Normal
12:00–13:00 126.24100.99 130.68104.55 125.79100.63 124.9899.99 123.4898.79 Normal
13:00–14:00 125.39100.31 130.26104.21 123.8299.06 121.9997.59 125.48100.39 Normal
14:00–15:00 125.99100.79 125.60100.48 127.63102.10 125.59100.47 125.12100.09 Normal
15:00–16:00 127.07101.65 132.50106.00 125.32100.26 128.85103.08 121.5997.27 Normal
16:00–17:00 126.78101.43 128.28102.62 127.00101.60 127.83102.27 124.0299.22 Normal
17:00–18:00 128.35102.68 136.48109.18 130.25104.20 126.64101.32 120.0496.03 Normal
18:00–19:00 128.66102.93 140.81112.65 130.26104.21 126.05100.84 117.5394.02 Normal
19:00–20:00 122.8298.26 131.69105.36 126.06100.85 118.5094.80 115.0392.02 Normal
20:00–21:00 112.5890.06 115.4292.34 113.0690.45 111.1088.88 110.7488.59 Normal
21:00–22:00 134.75107.80 120.4996.39 137.27109.82 140.46112.37 140.78112.63 Normal
22:00–23:00 139.50111.60 140.22112.17 140.15112.12 139.11111.29 138.51110.81 Normal
23:00–24:00 137.30109.84 138.33110.66 137.68110.14 136.58109.27 136.60109.28 Normal

All price areas on 7 September

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 184.32147.46
NO2 Southwest Norway 199.11159.29
NO3 Central Norway (this page) 128.72102.97
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 28.08
NO5 Western Norway 184.19147.35

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.