Electricity price in NO3 (Central Norway) on 23 October 2026
· Trondheim, Ålesund, Molde, Førde · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
120.1796.14 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
10% higher than 22 October (avg 109.6287.70)
- Cheapest hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 93.3074.64 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 139.14111.31 øre
On Friday 23 October, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 120.17 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 07:00–08:00, at 93.30 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 139.14 øre. On Friday 23 October, the electricity price in NO3 averaged 96.14 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 07:00–08:00, at 74.64 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 111.31 øre.
Cheapest hours on 23 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 06:45–07:45 average 91.3973.11 øre
- 2 hours 06:30–08:30 average 93.3774.69 øre
- 3 hours 06:30–09:30 average 96.2276.98 øre
- 4 hours 06:30–10:30 average 98.3878.71 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (139.14111.31 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO3 (Central Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 123.5498.83 | 126.79101.43 | 124.9799.98 | 122.7598.20 | 119.6395.70 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 119.5995.67 | 121.9197.53 | 121.1696.93 | 118.5094.80 | 116.7993.43 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 117.5894.06 | 117.8894.30 | 117.1693.72 | 117.4293.94 | 117.8594.28 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 115.5092.40 | 114.9891.98 | 115.0392.02 | 115.4992.39 | 116.5193.21 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 115.3492.27 | 113.6590.92 | 113.9491.15 | 115.9792.78 | 117.7994.23 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 118.6094.88 | 110.1188.09 | 113.9691.17 | 118.5294.82 | 131.78105.42 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 111.1988.95 | 126.14100.92 | 126.09100.87 | 101.7781.42 | 90.7472.60 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 93.3074.64 | 90.0672.05 | 90.8272.66 | 93.9275.14 | 98.3978.71 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 98.6478.91 | 89.0971.27 | 92.1473.71 | 103.2882.62 | 110.0688.05 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 104.4583.56 | 93.2074.56 | 101.1680.93 | 106.0884.86 | 117.3793.89 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 102.7482.19 | 95.5876.46 | 100.4680.36 | 105.0984.07 | 109.8287.86 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 110.9088.72 | 93.7374.98 | 103.5382.82 | 117.2093.76 | 129.17103.33 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 119.1395.31 | 113.0290.41 | 116.1692.93 | 120.9596.76 | 126.41101.13 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 121.6297.30 | 110.2388.19 | 119.2595.40 | 125.61100.48 | 131.40105.12 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 125.64100.51 | 123.6298.90 | 125.11100.08 | 125.26100.21 | 128.57102.86 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 124.3999.51 | 121.2396.98 | 127.27101.82 | 131.40105.12 | 117.6794.13 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 125.62100.50 | 134.38107.51 | 131.75105.40 | 131.22104.97 | 105.1384.11 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 139.14111.31 | 134.30107.44 | 137.23109.79 | 138.86111.09 | 146.14116.91 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 136.17108.94 | 134.32107.45 | 139.30111.44 | 136.71109.37 | 134.37107.50 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 132.94106.35 | 134.07107.25 | 131.68105.34 | 131.72105.37 | 134.29107.43 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 133.22106.58 | 134.36107.49 | 134.33107.46 | 132.79106.23 | 131.41105.13 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 131.41105.13 | 131.41105.13 | 131.41105.13 | 131.40105.12 | 131.40105.12 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 131.40105.12 | 131.41105.13 | 131.40105.12 | 131.40105.12 | 131.40105.12 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 132.13105.70 | 134.30107.44 | 131.41105.13 | 131.40105.12 | 131.40105.12 | Normal |
All price areas on 23 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 170.01136.01 | 128.59102.87 | 206.89165.51 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 180.42144.33 | 127.26101.81 | 221.26177.01 |
| NO3 Central Norway (this page) | 120.1796.14 | 93.3074.64 | 139.14111.31 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 22.05 | 21.55 | 22.83 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 165.07132.05 | 131.56105.25 | 196.51157.20 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.