Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 26 August 2023

· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

20.2316.19 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

3.833.06 øre lower than 25 August (avg 24.0619.25)

Cheapest hour
08:00–09:00 · 7.245.79 øre
Most expensive hour
00:00–01:00 · 28.0522.44 øre

Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 26 August 2023, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 20.23 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 7.24 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 28.05 øre. On 26 August 2023, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 16.19 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 5.79 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 22.44 øre.

Cheapest hours on 26 August

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 08:00–⁠09:00 average 7.245.79 øre
  2. 2 hours 08:00–⁠10:00 average 10.538.42 øre
  3. 3 hours 06:00–⁠09:00 average 12.8810.31 øre
  4. 4 hours 06:00–⁠10:00 average 13.1210.50 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 00:00–01:00 (28.0522.44 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 26 August, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 28.0522.44 Normal
01:00–02:00 27.8622.29 Normal
02:00–03:00 26.3721.09 Normal
03:00–04:00 25.1420.11 Normal
04:00–05:00 24.5019.60 Normal
05:00–06:00 17.8714.30 Normal
06:00–07:00 12.309.84 Cheap
07:00–08:00 19.1215.29 Normal
08:00–09:00 7.245.79 Cheap
09:00–10:00 13.8211.06 Cheap
10:00–11:00 20.2316.19 Normal
11:00–12:00 21.6517.32 Normal
12:00–13:00 21.6417.31 Normal
13:00–14:00 21.6417.31 Normal
14:00–15:00 20.1716.14 Normal
15:00–16:00 18.6714.93 Normal
16:00–17:00 20.2616.21 Normal
17:00–18:00 21.6417.31 Normal
18:00–19:00 21.6417.31 Normal
19:00–20:00 20.0716.06 Normal
20:00–21:00 19.9915.99 Normal
21:00–22:00 19.2615.41 Normal
22:00–23:00 20.9816.79 Normal
23:00–24:00 15.4812.39 Normal

All price areas on 26 August

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway cheapest 20.2316.19
NO2 Southwest Norway 110.5388.42
NO3 Central Norway 24.9719.98
NO4 Northern Norway 19.98
NO5 Western Norway (this page) 20.2316.19

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.