Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 8 October 2023
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
5.644.51 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4.533.62 øre higher than 7 October (avg 1.110.89)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 2.712.17 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 16.4813.19 øre
Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 8 October 2023, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 5.64 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 2.71 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 16.48 øre. On 8 October 2023, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 4.51 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 2.17 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 13.19 øre.
Cheapest hours on 8 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 05:00–06:00 average 2.712.17 øre
- 2 hours 05:00–07:00 average 2.822.26 øre
- 3 hours 05:00–08:00 average 2.852.28 øre
- 4 hours 05:00–09:00 average 2.902.32 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (16.4813.19 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 3.662.93 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 3.712.97 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 3.602.88 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 3.542.83 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 3.632.90 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 2.712.17 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 2.932.35 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 2.902.32 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 3.062.45 | Cheap |
| 09:00–10:00 | 3.642.91 | Cheap |
| 10:00–11:00 | 3.833.06 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 3.743.00 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 3.662.93 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 3.672.94 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 3.803.04 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 3.793.03 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.833.87 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 7.205.76 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 11.198.95 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 16.4813.19 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 13.2810.62 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 10.498.39 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 8.787.02 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 7.245.79 | Normal |
All price areas on 8 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 5.644.51 | 2.712.17 | 16.4813.19 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 64.2551.40 | 39.4331.54 | 72.7958.23 |
| NO3 Central Norway cheapest | 2.842.27 | −3.00−2.40 | 10.758.60 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 2.27 | −2.40 | 8.60 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 5.644.51 | 2.712.17 | 16.4813.19 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.