Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 26 August 2024

· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

2.952.36 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4.703.76 øre higher than 25 August (avg −1.75−1.40)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 0.580.46 øre
Most expensive hour
16:00–17:00 · 5.124.10 øre

Prices were very low all day, under 37.530 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 26 August 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 2.95 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 0.58 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 5.12 øre. On 26 August 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 2.36 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 0.46 øre; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 4.10 øre.

Cheapest hours on 26 August

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:00–⁠06:00 average 0.580.46 øre
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 0.620.50 øre
  3. 3 hours 03:00–⁠06:00 average 0.650.52 øre
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 0.650.52 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (5.124.10 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 26 August, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 1.481.18 Cheap
01:00–02:00 1.251.00 Cheap
02:00–03:00 0.630.51 Cheap
03:00–04:00 0.720.58 Cheap
04:00–05:00 0.660.53 Cheap
05:00–06:00 0.580.46 Cheap
06:00–07:00 1.401.12 Cheap
07:00–08:00 1.961.57 Cheap
08:00–09:00 2.992.40 Normal
09:00–10:00 3.112.49 Normal
10:00–11:00 4.993.99 Normal
11:00–12:00 4.813.85 Normal
12:00–13:00 4.713.76 Normal
13:00–14:00 4.133.30 Normal
14:00–15:00 4.343.47 Normal
15:00–16:00 4.323.46 Normal
16:00–17:00 5.124.10 Normal
17:00–18:00 5.124.10 Normal
18:00–19:00 2.992.40 Normal
19:00–20:00 3.442.75 Normal
20:00–21:00 3.022.42 Normal
21:00–22:00 3.012.41 Normal
22:00–23:00 4.133.30 Normal
23:00–24:00 1.871.50 Cheap

All price areas on 26 August

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 2.952.36
NO2 Southwest Norway 40.7032.56
NO3 Central Norway cheapest 0.440.35
NO4 Northern Norway 0.35
NO5 Western Norway (this page) 2.952.36

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.