Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 11 December 2024
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
190.38152.31 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
36% higher than 10 December (avg 140.21112.17)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 61.2448.99 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 409.51327.61 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 11 December 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 190.38 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 61.24 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 409.51 øre. On 11 December 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 152.31 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 48.99 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 327.61 øre.
Cheapest hours on 11 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 61.2448.99 øre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 61.6849.35 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 61.8349.47 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 62.2849.83 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (409.51327.61 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 66.7953.43 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 63.6450.91 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 62.1249.70 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 61.2448.99 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 62.1449.71 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 66.7953.43 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 89.5671.65 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 241.36193.09 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 393.14314.51 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 409.51327.61 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 383.50306.80 | Very expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 279.91223.93 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 275.65220.52 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 257.73206.18 | Expensive |
| 14:00–15:00 | 319.83255.87 | Very expensive |
| 15:00–16:00 | 311.17248.94 | Very expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 355.42284.33 | Very expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 361.04288.83 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 123.9599.16 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 79.3963.51 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 79.1163.29 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 78.9963.19 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 75.7360.58 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 71.5257.21 | Cheap |
All price areas on 11 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 264.51211.61 | 72.4357.94 | 512.90410.32 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 322.12257.70 | 80.0364.03 | 630.74504.59 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 111.6889.35 | 32.2925.84 | 227.44181.95 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 10.02 | 7.49 | 11.25 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 190.38152.31 | 61.2448.99 | 409.51327.61 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.