Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 11 December 2024

· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

190.38152.31 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

36% higher than 10 December (avg 140.21112.17)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 61.2448.99 øre
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 409.51327.61 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 11 December 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 190.38 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 61.24 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 409.51 øre. On 11 December 2024, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 152.31 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 48.99 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 327.61 øre.

Cheapest hours on 11 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 61.2448.99 øre
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 61.6849.35 øre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 61.8349.47 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 62.2849.83 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (409.51327.61 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 11 December, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 66.7953.43 Cheap
01:00–02:00 63.6450.91 Cheap
02:00–03:00 62.1249.70 Cheap
03:00–04:00 61.2448.99 Cheap
04:00–05:00 62.1449.71 Cheap
05:00–06:00 66.7953.43 Cheap
06:00–07:00 89.5671.65 Cheap
07:00–08:00 241.36193.09 Expensive
08:00–09:00 393.14314.51 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 409.51327.61 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 383.50306.80 Very expensive
11:00–12:00 279.91223.93 Expensive
12:00–13:00 275.65220.52 Expensive
13:00–14:00 257.73206.18 Expensive
14:00–15:00 319.83255.87 Very expensive
15:00–16:00 311.17248.94 Very expensive
16:00–17:00 355.42284.33 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 361.04288.83 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 123.9599.16 Cheap
19:00–20:00 79.3963.51 Cheap
20:00–21:00 79.1163.29 Cheap
21:00–22:00 78.9963.19 Cheap
22:00–23:00 75.7360.58 Cheap
23:00–24:00 71.5257.21 Cheap

All price areas on 11 December

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 264.51211.61
NO2 Southwest Norway 322.12257.70
NO3 Central Norway 111.6889.35
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 10.02
NO5 Western Norway (this page) 190.38152.31

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.