Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 1 February 2025
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
108.8287.06 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% higher than 31 January (avg 86.8869.50)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 55.4844.39 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 181.47145.17 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 1 February 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 108.82 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 55.48 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 181.47 øre. On 1 February 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 87.06 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 44.39 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 145.17 øre.
Cheapest hours on 1 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 55.4844.39 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 55.8244.65 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 56.0544.84 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 56.0544.84 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (181.47145.17 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 57.4045.92 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 56.0444.83 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 56.5145.21 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 56.1544.92 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 55.4844.39 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 56.7945.43 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 58.8847.10 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 63.6750.94 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 72.0457.63 | Cheap |
| 09:00–10:00 | 145.02116.02 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 136.49109.19 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 129.36103.49 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 117.6294.09 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 110.2588.20 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 115.2692.21 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 137.39109.91 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 166.56133.25 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 181.47145.17 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 180.89144.71 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 175.57140.46 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 166.95133.56 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 154.21123.37 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 94.8775.90 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 66.8853.50 | Cheap |
All price areas on 1 February
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 132.64106.11 | 60.6648.53 | 223.29178.63 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 138.96111.17 | 62.0349.62 | 233.48186.78 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 17.5814.07 | 11.269.01 | 33.5526.84 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 8.47 | 5.67 | 11.23 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 108.8287.06 | 55.4844.39 | 181.47145.17 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.