Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 18 June 2025
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
58.7146.97 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
11% lower than 17 June (avg 66.0052.80)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 10.888.70 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 68.1154.49 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 18 June 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 58.71 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 10.88 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 68.11 øre. On 18 June 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 46.97 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 8.70 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 54.49 øre.
Cheapest hours on 18 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 10.888.70 øre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 11.269.01 øre
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 22.5818.06 øre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 28.9123.13 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (68.1154.49 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 62.1149.69 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 57.4545.96 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 57.4545.96 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 57.4545.96 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 57.4545.96 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 62.3249.86 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 66.3153.05 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 67.9754.38 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 68.1154.49 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 67.6054.08 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 67.0553.64 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 67.2053.76 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 47.8938.31 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 11.649.31 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 10.888.70 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 45.2236.18 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 64.4451.56 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 67.7054.16 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 67.8754.30 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 67.5354.02 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 67.7454.19 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 67.6654.12 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 67.4153.93 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 64.5051.60 | Normal |
All price areas on 18 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 78.6962.95 | 10.698.55 | 104.3983.51 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 92.9774.37 | 11.028.82 | 121.2296.98 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 11.669.32 | 3.983.19 | 34.1327.30 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 3.05 | 0.67 | 8.83 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 58.7146.97 | 10.888.70 | 68.1154.49 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.