Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 13 November 2025
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
68.3254.65 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
7% lower than 12 November (avg 73.6258.89)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 7.996.39 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 96.6177.29 øre
On 13 November 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 68.32 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 7.99 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 96.61 øre. On 13 November 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 54.65 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 6.39 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 77.29 øre.
Cheapest hours on 13 November
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:45–04:45 average 7.916.33 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 9.197.35 øre
- 3 hours 02:15–05:15 average 10.748.60 øre
- 4 hours 01:30–05:30 average 13.4010.72 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (96.6177.29 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 44.2135.37 | 58.4546.76 | 47.5238.01 | 42.3633.89 | 28.5122.81 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 26.4421.16 | 35.2328.18 | 26.4821.19 | 24.0419.23 | 20.0316.02 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 15.7212.57 | 19.5815.66 | 18.6114.89 | 12.9110.33 | 11.769.41 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 10.388.31 | 11.289.03 | 10.678.54 | 10.428.34 | 9.157.32 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 7.996.39 | 7.465.97 | 7.516.01 | 7.546.03 | 9.467.57 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 34.0327.22 | 12.169.72 | 21.8617.49 | 43.2634.61 | 58.8347.06 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 60.8248.66 | 44.3235.46 | 61.3349.07 | 67.6554.12 | 69.9955.99 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 76.5761.25 | 71.9757.58 | 76.9961.59 | 77.8362.27 | 79.4763.57 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 80.6164.49 | 85.2568.20 | 81.2264.97 | 78.6862.94 | 77.2961.84 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 74.6559.72 | 79.6463.71 | 77.5162.01 | 71.3257.05 | 70.1256.10 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 69.4555.56 | 77.4161.93 | 70.4356.34 | 66.3053.04 | 63.6750.93 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 65.7452.59 | 65.6252.50 | 65.6352.51 | 65.6552.52 | 66.0752.86 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 69.4355.55 | 65.8752.69 | 68.2454.59 | 71.1356.90 | 72.5058.00 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 80.5164.41 | 75.5560.44 | 79.3863.50 | 81.5465.23 | 85.5968.47 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 85.1268.10 | 81.0664.84 | 85.9768.77 | 86.5669.25 | 86.9069.52 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 88.7971.03 | 86.9369.54 | 88.6170.88 | 89.2971.43 | 90.3472.27 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 92.1273.69 | 90.3472.27 | 91.8673.48 | 92.9274.34 | 93.3674.69 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 96.6177.29 | 95.4076.32 | 97.9878.38 | 96.5177.20 | 96.5677.25 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 92.4673.97 | 92.8074.24 | 92.6174.09 | 92.4573.96 | 91.9773.58 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 96.3677.09 | 96.7477.39 | 96.3377.06 | 96.7877.43 | 95.6076.48 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 95.4476.35 | 95.7376.59 | 95.4876.39 | 95.3476.27 | 95.1976.15 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 93.9775.17 | 94.2575.40 | 93.8275.06 | 94.1175.29 | 93.6874.94 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 92.1773.74 | 93.0874.46 | 92.3173.85 | 91.8673.48 | 91.4573.16 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 89.9671.97 | 90.3472.27 | 90.3472.27 | 89.9871.98 | 89.2071.36 | Expensive |
All price areas on 13 November
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 74.5759.66 | 8.316.65 | 106.8885.50 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 74.6259.69 | 8.486.78 | 109.6987.75 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 29.5323.62 | 5.074.05 | 39.7131.77 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 9.23 | 3.01 | 12.58 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 68.3254.65 | 7.996.39 | 96.6177.29 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.