Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 28 December 2025
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
99.2779.41 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
3% higher than 27 December (avg 96.8477.47)
- Cheapest hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 97.0377.62 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 101.8881.51 øre
On 28 December 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 99.27 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 22:00–23:00, at 97.03 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 101.88 øre. On 28 December 2025, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 79.41 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 22:00–23:00, at 77.62 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 81.51 øre.
Cheapest hours on 28 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 22:00–23:00 average 97.0377.62 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 97.2177.77 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 97.3077.84 øre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 97.3977.92 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (101.8881.51 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 99.1379.31 | 99.4279.54 | 99.2179.37 | 99.0479.23 | 98.8679.09 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 98.4578.76 | 98.5878.86 | 98.4778.78 | 98.4078.72 | 98.3678.69 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 98.3178.64 | 98.3978.71 | 98.3378.66 | 98.2878.63 | 98.2278.58 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 98.1078.48 | 98.1578.52 | 98.1178.48 | 98.0878.46 | 98.0678.45 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 98.3378.67 | 98.3378.66 | 98.3478.67 | 98.3378.66 | 98.3478.67 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 98.3878.71 | 98.3478.67 | 98.3678.69 | 98.4078.72 | 98.4378.74 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 98.5278.82 | 98.4978.79 | 98.4978.79 | 98.5078.80 | 98.6178.89 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 98.7779.02 | 98.7078.96 | 98.7779.02 | 98.7879.03 | 98.8479.07 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 99.3979.51 | 98.9979.19 | 99.2679.41 | 99.5579.64 | 99.7479.80 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 100.2480.19 | 100.1080.08 | 100.2580.20 | 100.3080.24 | 100.3280.26 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 100.2480.19 | 100.1780.14 | 100.2380.18 | 100.2680.21 | 100.3080.24 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 100.7380.58 | 100.7280.57 | 100.7280.57 | 100.7380.59 | 100.7580.60 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 100.6680.53 | 100.7280.57 | 100.6980.55 | 100.6380.50 | 100.6080.48 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 100.1280.10 | 100.1080.08 | 100.1180.09 | 100.1380.10 | 100.1680.13 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 100.3080.24 | 100.2580.20 | 100.3080.24 | 100.3280.26 | 100.3280.26 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 100.5180.41 | 100.3880.30 | 100.4480.35 | 100.5680.44 | 100.6680.53 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 101.2080.96 | 101.1880.94 | 101.2080.96 | 101.2080.96 | 101.2380.99 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 101.8881.51 | 101.9681.57 | 101.8881.51 | 101.8881.51 | 101.8181.45 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 100.9280.74 | 101.0680.85 | 101.0480.83 | 100.8480.67 | 100.7580.60 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 98.6478.91 | 98.8079.04 | 98.7478.99 | 98.5978.87 | 98.4278.73 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 97.6878.14 | 97.7878.23 | 97.8078.24 | 97.6578.12 | 97.4977.99 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 97.4877.99 | 97.5778.06 | 97.5678.05 | 97.4477.95 | 97.3577.88 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 97.0377.62 | 97.2177.76 | 97.0777.66 | 96.9777.58 | 96.8577.48 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 97.3977.92 | 97.5778.06 | 97.3777.89 | 97.3577.88 | 97.2877.82 | Normal |
All price areas on 28 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 101.5481.23 | 98.3878.70 | 105.9684.77 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 104.4783.58 | 98.2578.60 | 108.8587.08 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 62.5150.01 | 57.6546.12 | 69.5455.63 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 5.12 | 1.02 | 11.05 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 99.2779.41 | 97.0377.62 | 101.8881.51 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.