Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 17 May 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
167.52134.02 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% higher than 16 May (avg 161.51129.21)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 147.49117.99 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 189.55151.64 øre
On Sunday 17 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 167.52 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 147.49 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 189.55 øre. On Sunday 17 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 134.02 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 117.99 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 151.64 øre.
Cheapest hours on 17 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 05:30–06:30 average 146.59117.27 øre
- 2 hours 05:00–07:00 average 148.02118.42 øre
- 3 hours 04:15–07:15 average 149.18119.34 øre
- 4 hours 03:30–07:30 average 150.72120.58 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (189.55151.64 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 169.68135.75 | 176.18140.94 | 169.76135.81 | 168.94135.15 | 163.85131.08 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 163.27130.62 | 166.77133.42 | 163.29130.63 | 161.18128.95 | 161.86129.49 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 158.73126.98 | 161.33129.07 | 159.45127.56 | 158.17126.54 | 155.96124.77 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 156.67125.33 | 154.69123.75 | 157.21125.77 | 157.97126.38 | 156.79125.43 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 151.86121.49 | 151.71121.37 | 152.24121.79 | 151.08120.87 | 152.40121.92 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 147.49117.99 | 147.95118.36 | 148.52118.82 | 147.59118.07 | 145.89116.71 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 148.56118.85 | 146.79117.43 | 146.10116.88 | 149.28119.43 | 152.07121.66 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 160.43128.35 | 150.22120.17 | 154.96123.97 | 165.90132.72 | 170.65136.52 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 173.31138.65 | 167.37133.89 | 172.95138.36 | 176.04140.83 | 176.88141.51 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 175.51140.41 | 175.50140.40 | 175.51140.41 | 175.51140.41 | 175.51140.41 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 176.04140.83 | 176.19140.95 | 176.16140.93 | 176.18140.94 | 175.63140.51 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 171.31137.05 | 171.89137.51 | 171.22136.97 | 171.09136.87 | 171.05136.84 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 167.13133.70 | 167.84134.27 | 167.16133.73 | 166.85133.48 | 166.66133.33 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 168.96135.17 | 169.48135.58 | 169.09135.27 | 168.83135.06 | 168.44134.75 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 169.79135.83 | 169.97135.97 | 169.82135.86 | 169.78135.82 | 169.58135.66 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 167.18133.75 | 168.12134.50 | 167.62134.10 | 167.04133.63 | 165.94132.75 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 160.58128.46 | 165.66132.53 | 165.29132.23 | 161.63129.30 | 149.74119.79 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 154.63123.70 | 152.44121.95 | 148.92119.13 | 155.77124.62 | 161.37129.10 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 166.95133.56 | 158.92127.14 | 162.51130.01 | 170.42136.33 | 175.93140.75 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 178.13142.51 | 172.35137.88 | 176.19140.95 | 180.15144.12 | 183.84147.07 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 188.30150.64 | 186.28149.02 | 187.05149.64 | 193.20154.56 | 186.67149.34 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 189.55151.64 | 196.78157.43 | 193.26154.61 | 185.68148.54 | 182.49146.00 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 181.56145.24 | 186.26149.01 | 182.83146.27 | 180.56144.44 | 176.57141.26 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 174.95139.96 | 178.71142.97 | 174.83139.87 | 173.76139.01 | 172.48137.98 | Normal |
All price areas on 17 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 134.25107.40 | 68.9555.16 | 193.88155.10 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 140.69112.55 | 89.6471.72 | 195.31156.25 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 121.9397.55 | 70.4056.32 | 157.19125.75 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 21.48 | 14.36 | 25.82 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 167.52134.02 | 147.49117.99 | 189.55151.64 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.