Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 17 May 2026

· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

167.52134.02 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4% higher than 16 May (avg 161.51129.21)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 147.49117.99 øre
Most expensive hour
21:00–22:00 · 189.55151.64 øre

On Sunday 17 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 167.52 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 147.49 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 189.55 øre. On Sunday 17 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 134.02 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 117.99 øre; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 151.64 øre.

Cheapest hours on 17 May

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:30–⁠06:30 average 146.59117.27 øre
  2. 2 hours 05:00–⁠07:00 average 148.02118.42 øre
  3. 3 hours 04:15–⁠07:15 average 149.18119.34 øre
  4. 4 hours 03:30–⁠07:30 average 150.72120.58 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (189.55151.64 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 17 May, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 169.68135.75 176.18140.94 169.76135.81 168.94135.15 163.85131.08 Normal
01:00–02:00 163.27130.62 166.77133.42 163.29130.63 161.18128.95 161.86129.49 Normal
02:00–03:00 158.73126.98 161.33129.07 159.45127.56 158.17126.54 155.96124.77 Normal
03:00–04:00 156.67125.33 154.69123.75 157.21125.77 157.97126.38 156.79125.43 Normal
04:00–05:00 151.86121.49 151.71121.37 152.24121.79 151.08120.87 152.40121.92 Normal
05:00–06:00 147.49117.99 147.95118.36 148.52118.82 147.59118.07 145.89116.71 Normal
06:00–07:00 148.56118.85 146.79117.43 146.10116.88 149.28119.43 152.07121.66 Normal
07:00–08:00 160.43128.35 150.22120.17 154.96123.97 165.90132.72 170.65136.52 Normal
08:00–09:00 173.31138.65 167.37133.89 172.95138.36 176.04140.83 176.88141.51 Normal
09:00–10:00 175.51140.41 175.50140.40 175.51140.41 175.51140.41 175.51140.41 Normal
10:00–11:00 176.04140.83 176.19140.95 176.16140.93 176.18140.94 175.63140.51 Normal
11:00–12:00 171.31137.05 171.89137.51 171.22136.97 171.09136.87 171.05136.84 Normal
12:00–13:00 167.13133.70 167.84134.27 167.16133.73 166.85133.48 166.66133.33 Normal
13:00–14:00 168.96135.17 169.48135.58 169.09135.27 168.83135.06 168.44134.75 Normal
14:00–15:00 169.79135.83 169.97135.97 169.82135.86 169.78135.82 169.58135.66 Normal
15:00–16:00 167.18133.75 168.12134.50 167.62134.10 167.04133.63 165.94132.75 Normal
16:00–17:00 160.58128.46 165.66132.53 165.29132.23 161.63129.30 149.74119.79 Normal
17:00–18:00 154.63123.70 152.44121.95 148.92119.13 155.77124.62 161.37129.10 Normal
18:00–19:00 166.95133.56 158.92127.14 162.51130.01 170.42136.33 175.93140.75 Normal
19:00–20:00 178.13142.51 172.35137.88 176.19140.95 180.15144.12 183.84147.07 Normal
20:00–21:00 188.30150.64 186.28149.02 187.05149.64 193.20154.56 186.67149.34 Normal
21:00–22:00 189.55151.64 196.78157.43 193.26154.61 185.68148.54 182.49146.00 Normal
22:00–23:00 181.56145.24 186.26149.01 182.83146.27 180.56144.44 176.57141.26 Normal
23:00–24:00 174.95139.96 178.71142.97 174.83139.87 173.76139.01 172.48137.98 Normal

All price areas on 17 May

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 134.25107.40
NO2 Southwest Norway 140.69112.55
NO3 Central Norway 121.9397.55
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 21.48
NO5 Western Norway (this page) 167.52134.02

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.