Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 27 May 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
105.7484.59 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
24% higher than 26 May (avg 85.3568.28)
- Cheapest hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 73.1958.55 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 127.34101.88 øre
On Wednesday 27 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 105.74 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 16:00–17:00, at 73.19 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 127.34 øre. On Wednesday 27 May, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 84.59 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 16:00–17:00, at 58.55 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 101.88 øre.
Cheapest hours on 27 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 16:30–17:30 average 72.1057.68 øre
- 2 hours 16:00–18:00 average 73.9959.19 øre
- 3 hours 15:15–18:15 average 77.8462.27 øre
- 4 hours 14:15–18:15 average 80.3564.28 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (127.34101.88 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 113.0090.40 | 116.0292.81 | 115.1692.12 | 111.1588.92 | 109.6787.73 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 108.6386.91 | 108.6686.92 | 108.5186.81 | 108.3786.70 | 108.9987.19 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 108.9887.19 | 108.7286.98 | 109.0687.25 | 109.0787.26 | 109.0787.26 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 108.7386.98 | 108.6786.94 | 108.9387.14 | 108.6686.92 | 108.6686.92 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 109.2587.40 | 109.2587.40 | 109.2587.40 | 109.2587.40 | 109.2587.40 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 114.9491.96 | 111.1388.91 | 114.7891.82 | 115.5292.42 | 118.3594.68 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 125.74100.59 | 124.6099.68 | 125.69100.55 | 126.10100.88 | 126.58101.26 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 127.34101.88 | 127.04101.63 | 127.44101.95 | 127.55102.04 | 127.35101.88 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 117.6394.10 | 126.26101.01 | 125.61100.49 | 118.7695.01 | 99.8879.91 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 93.2674.61 | 114.6091.68 | 77.9962.39 | 90.1472.11 | 90.3072.24 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 88.3570.68 | 88.3170.65 | 88.5670.85 | 88.3170.65 | 88.2070.56 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 88.7671.01 | 88.8671.09 | 88.7571.00 | 88.6770.94 | 88.7771.01 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 88.1470.51 | 88.2870.62 | 88.1170.49 | 88.0870.46 | 88.0970.47 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 86.4969.19 | 83.1466.51 | 87.5470.03 | 87.6970.15 | 87.5970.08 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 88.0070.40 | 88.2970.64 | 88.0370.42 | 87.8670.29 | 87.8070.24 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 87.9070.32 | 87.7670.21 | 87.8070.24 | 87.9770.38 | 88.0870.46 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 73.1958.55 | 75.3560.28 | 72.7158.17 | 73.4158.73 | 71.2857.03 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 74.7859.83 | 71.2857.03 | 72.4357.94 | 75.5260.42 | 79.9063.92 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 109.4787.58 | 78.3562.68 | 112.1589.72 | 121.1296.89 | 126.27101.02 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 125.31100.25 | 124.9599.96 | 125.56100.45 | 125.25100.20 | 125.48100.38 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 125.19100.15 | 125.11100.09 | 125.03100.03 | 125.15100.12 | 125.45100.36 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 125.94100.75 | 125.91100.73 | 125.92100.74 | 126.04100.83 | 125.88100.71 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 125.33100.27 | 125.65100.52 | 125.59100.47 | 125.25100.20 | 124.8599.88 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 123.4198.73 | 124.9099.92 | 124.4399.54 | 123.8499.07 | 120.4796.38 | Normal |
All price areas on 27 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 101.8581.48 | 27.8722.30 | 159.80127.84 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 102.8682.29 | 23.9119.13 | 170.81136.65 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 41.7633.41 | 31.4725.18 | 55.8844.71 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 8.03 | 4.75 | 13.92 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 105.7484.59 | 73.1958.55 | 127.34101.88 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.