Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 15 September 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
195.19156.15 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
12% lower than 14 September (avg 222.63178.11)
- Cheapest hour
- 15:00–16:00 · 184.18147.35 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 208.53166.83 øre
On Tuesday 15 September, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 195.19 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 184.18 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 208.53 øre. On Tuesday 15 September, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 156.15 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 147.35 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 166.83 øre.
Cheapest hours on 15 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:45–15:45 average 183.46146.77 øre
- 2 hours 12:00–14:00 average 185.33148.27 øre
- 3 hours 10:45–13:45 average 185.77148.61 øre
- 4 hours 11:45–15:45 average 185.75148.60 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (208.53166.83 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 196.68157.34 | 197.15157.72 | 196.77157.42 | 196.47157.18 | 196.31157.05 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 197.32157.85 | 197.78158.23 | 197.51158.01 | 197.23157.78 | 196.74157.40 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 194.53155.62 | 195.52156.41 | 194.97155.97 | 193.82155.06 | 193.81155.05 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 193.95155.16 | 194.95155.96 | 194.06155.25 | 193.42154.73 | 193.39154.71 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 191.17152.93 | 190.72152.58 | 191.14152.91 | 191.21152.96 | 191.61153.29 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 191.76153.41 | 191.69153.35 | 192.00153.60 | 191.68153.34 | 191.68153.34 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 196.29157.03 | 193.58154.86 | 196.27157.02 | 197.16157.73 | 198.15158.52 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 204.78163.83 | 203.48162.79 | 204.48163.58 | 204.74163.79 | 206.43165.15 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 208.53166.83 | 208.74166.99 | 208.86167.09 | 208.52166.82 | 208.01166.41 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 205.35164.28 | 206.80165.44 | 208.56166.85 | 204.47163.57 | 201.58161.27 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 197.09157.67 | 203.23162.58 | 200.89160.72 | 196.74157.40 | 187.50150.00 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 186.84149.47 | 185.06148.05 | 186.42149.14 | 187.41149.92 | 188.47150.78 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 184.72147.77 | 184.20147.36 | 184.56147.65 | 185.05148.04 | 185.06148.05 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 185.95148.76 | 182.73146.18 | 185.26148.21 | 187.50150.00 | 188.29150.64 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 189.31151.45 | 188.78151.02 | 188.15150.52 | 190.11152.09 | 190.19152.16 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 184.18147.35 | 179.43143.54 | 181.33145.06 | 182.90146.32 | 193.07154.45 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 197.01157.61 | 191.10152.88 | 196.95157.56 | 199.29159.43 | 200.71160.56 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 200.56160.45 | 201.97161.58 | 199.78159.82 | 200.30160.24 | 200.19160.16 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 198.59158.87 | 198.55158.84 | 198.75159.00 | 198.59158.87 | 198.46158.76 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 197.50158.00 | 197.47157.98 | 197.51158.01 | 197.46157.97 | 197.54158.03 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 197.76158.21 | 197.92158.33 | 197.88158.30 | 197.59158.07 | 197.67158.14 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 195.84156.67 | 196.03156.82 | 195.88156.71 | 195.75156.60 | 195.69156.55 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 194.55155.64 | 194.95155.96 | 194.41155.53 | 194.53155.63 | 194.32155.45 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 194.37155.50 | 195.41156.33 | 194.70155.76 | 194.00155.20 | 193.39154.71 | Normal |
All price areas on 15 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 193.32154.66 | 177.46141.97 | 212.43169.95 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 238.28190.62 | 182.68146.15 | 273.58218.87 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 140.64112.51 | 127.13101.71 | 157.90126.32 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 31.78 | 15.21 | 76.78 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 195.19156.15 | 184.18147.35 | 208.53166.83 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.