Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 6 October 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
166.82133.46 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
16% higher than 5 October (avg 144.31115.45)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 155.60124.48 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 174.77139.82 øre
On Tuesday 6 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 166.82 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 155.60 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 174.77 øre. On Tuesday 6 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 133.46 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 124.48 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 139.82 øre.
Cheapest hours on 6 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 155.60124.48 øre
- 2 hours 04:15–06:15 average 156.53125.22 øre
- 3 hours 03:30–06:30 average 156.82125.45 øre
- 4 hours 02:30–06:30 average 157.38125.90 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (174.77139.82 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 161.73129.38 | 161.94129.56 | 161.81129.45 | 161.71129.37 | 161.44129.15 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 159.52127.62 | 159.78127.82 | 159.60127.68 | 159.45127.56 | 159.25127.40 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 159.27127.41 | 159.71127.77 | 159.34127.48 | 159.14127.31 | 158.87127.10 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 158.99127.19 | 159.20127.36 | 159.09127.27 | 158.93127.14 | 158.74126.99 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 155.60124.48 | 155.70124.56 | 155.65124.52 | 155.58124.46 | 155.49124.39 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 157.53126.03 | 157.71126.17 | 157.48125.98 | 156.93125.55 | 158.02126.41 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 158.88127.11 | 155.39124.31 | 156.19124.95 | 159.51127.61 | 164.45131.56 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 164.92131.94 | 164.68131.74 | 164.90131.92 | 165.02132.01 | 165.09132.07 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 173.68138.94 | 172.88138.31 | 173.39138.71 | 173.93139.14 | 174.52139.62 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 174.77139.82 | 174.74139.79 | 174.78139.82 | 174.81139.85 | 174.77139.81 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 174.76139.81 | 174.81139.85 | 174.77139.81 | 174.75139.80 | 174.73139.78 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 171.57137.26 | 171.54137.24 | 171.52137.21 | 171.75137.40 | 171.48137.18 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 169.71135.77 | 169.88135.90 | 169.74135.79 | 169.61135.69 | 169.61135.69 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 166.66133.33 | 166.67133.34 | 166.62133.29 | 166.45133.16 | 166.90133.52 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 165.26132.21 | 165.11132.09 | 165.11132.09 | 165.34132.27 | 165.48132.38 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 167.65134.12 | 167.51134.01 | 167.90134.32 | 167.96134.36 | 167.22133.78 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 168.06134.45 | 166.70133.36 | 167.47133.97 | 168.61134.88 | 169.47135.58 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 172.76138.20 | 170.56136.44 | 172.87138.30 | 173.60138.88 | 173.99139.20 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 170.93136.74 | 170.56136.44 | 171.35137.08 | 170.57136.46 | 171.23136.99 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 171.31137.05 | 171.07136.86 | 171.30137.04 | 171.52137.21 | 171.35137.08 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 172.42137.94 | 172.34137.87 | 172.21137.77 | 172.88138.31 | 172.25137.80 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 171.63137.30 | 172.87138.30 | 171.56137.25 | 171.37137.09 | 170.70136.56 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 169.32135.45 | 169.76135.81 | 169.47135.58 | 169.17135.34 | 168.86135.09 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 166.86133.49 | 167.31133.84 | 167.05133.64 | 166.72133.38 | 166.37133.10 | Normal |
All price areas on 6 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 188.92151.14 | 168.18134.55 | 210.67168.54 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 202.44161.95 | 174.45139.56 | 231.00184.80 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 98.7579.00 | 93.1474.52 | 107.6286.09 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 9.92 | −1.88 | 27.08 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 166.82133.46 | 155.60124.48 | 174.77139.82 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.